Coaching team
Coaches & run leaders
Ambleside AC Juniors currently has the following qualified volunteer coaches and run leaders. In addition to their running qualifications, there is a huge range of experience amongst the whole team, with teachers, fitness trainers, and outdoor instructors.
All the coaches and run leaders have a relevant selection of England Athletics qualifications for the age groups that they are leading, and to complement the other coaches and run leaders that they are working with. There’s a huge variety of existing qualifications amongst our team, and people currently training towards higher UKA qualifications including;
- LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness)
- CiRF (Coach in Running Fitness)
- Fell Running & Hill module
- Coaching Assistant
- Athletics Coach
- Track Judge Official
- Endurance Official

AAC Juniors coaching team & run leaders
- Michelle Foxwell – Fell module, LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness)
- Jez Lefton – LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness)
- Ian Penny – Fell module, UKA CA (Coaching Assistant)
- Mark Taylor – Fell LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness)
- John Belshaw – UKA CA (Coaching Assistant)
- Paula Bowen – Fell module, LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness), UKA CA
- Sally Bamforth – Fell module, UKA CA (Coaching Assistant)
- Dawn Bradley – UKA CA (Coaching Assistant)
- Sarah Hodgson-Jones – Fell module, LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness), UKA CA
- Kingsley Jones – Fell module, LiRF (Leader in Running Fitness), UKA CA
We are always on the look out for training up new coaches and run leaders (it won’t cost you a penny), and we rely on it to be able to provide good ratio running groups following England Athletics guidelines and club risk assessments. If you want to find out more, please contact Paula (e-mail below). It’s a great way to give back something to the local community, and support our amazing club juniors!
Coaching team helpers
With normally 8 separate groups heading out onto the fells each week, with over 100 juniors in the club, each group is led by one or more of the qualified coaching team, and they are assisted by parent helpers. All of our helpers have a DBS check done (for free). If you are interested in assisting as a parent helper, please contact Paula (e-mail below), to arrange a DBS.

Training sessions
These are every Thursday evening from 17:30-18:30 during the school term times. See the Juniors Club Champs page for the diary and exact dates. Note that club and England Athletics insurance cover is only provided on these organised sessions, and that any extra training that any children do outside these advertised sessions, is outside the cover and remit of the club.
Contacts
Enquiries & joining: Sarah H-J amblesideacjuniors@gmail.com
Welfare Officer: Paula Bowen paulabowen599@btinternet.com
Read our safeguarding policy AAC Junior Safeguarding Policy