Loughrigg 2013

(6.4km/330m) Wednesday 10th April 2013 - 7pm

Carl Bell returned to the Loughrigg Fell Race to defend his title and took home a course record, along with a resounding victory. In the ladies race, record holder Lizzie Adams also returned, and successfully defended her title.

A perfect evening’s weather and good underfoot condititions set the stage for a fast race on this 4 mile out-and-back route up the 1000-foot Loughrigg fell. The Helm Hill duo of Tom and Mark Addison gave Bell a good fight, but it was not enough. Bell finished in 26 minutes and 49 seconds, with Tom Addison finishing 14 seconds ahead of his cousin Mark in a time of 27-34.

Two runners from host club Ambleside AC took the final spots; Gary Greenhow just two seconds behind Mark Addison (27-50) and John Brown first vet 40 and fifth overall in 29-18.

Annie Conway of Ambleside AC, leading Adams until the remaining mile of bridleway, challenged for the win but was unable to hang on to the lead on the final descent. Adams of Black Combe runners took the victory in 33-37 with Conway coming home in 34-19. In third place was Helm Hill runner Lauren Munro-Bennett in a time of 36-03.

A great turnout at the event saw 176 runners competing, including ten under 18 competitors and an impressive 31 Helm Hill runners. My apologies at prize-giving for omitting to announce and reward a team prize. Alas that meant that both Helm Hill’s men (Tom Addison, Mark Addison, Andy Beanland) and women (Lauren Munro-Bennett, Cath Aubrey and Ali Richards) went without recognition. Sorry!

However, thanks to everyone who stayed around for the prize-giving; I don’t think anyone went home empty-handed!

Senior results

1

Carl Bell

Keswick

M

26.49

2

Tom Addison

Helm Hill

M

27.34

3

Mark Addison

Helm Hill

M

27.48

4

Gary Greenhow

Ambleside

M

27.50

5

John Brown

Ambleside

M40

29.18

6

Phil Winskill

Keswick

M

29.25

7

Steve Swarbrick

Bowland

M40

29.28

8

Paul Tierney

Ambleside

M

29.40

9

Andy Beanland

Helm Hill

M

29.46

10

Karl Steinegger

Ambleside

M

29.47

11

Josh Hubbard

Leicester Fell Foxes

M

29.51

12

Sam Fisher

Howgill

M

30.11

13

Jos Addison

Helm Hill

M

30.16

14

Nigel Wood

Coniston

M

30.22

15

Robin Stones

Helm Hill

M

30.22

16

Jonathan Rylance

 

M

30.24

17

Steve Birkinshaw

Borrowdale

M40

30.27

18

Chris Lightburn

Ambleside

M

30.32

19

Chris Richards

Helm Hill

M18

30.34

20

Jon Deegan

Ambleside

M40

30.52

21

Patrick Hanna

Howgill

M

30.56

22

Paul Aitken

Helm Hill

M

31.01

23

Bryan Wakeley

 

M

31.02

24

Terry Conway

Ambleside

M

31.05

25

Alistair Hanna

Howgill

M

31.18

26

Lee Newton

Keswick

M

31.21

27

Gary Thorpe

Ambleside

M40

31.26

28

Robert Moffat

Howgill

M

31.29

29

Chris Edis

Keswick

M

31.31

30

David Blackshaw

 

M

31.32

31

Paul Knowles

Ambleside

M40

31.34

32

Chris Sterling

Ambleside

M

31.44

33

Darren Fishwick

Chorley

M40

31.48

34

Oscar Meanwell

Borrowdale

M18

31.59

35

David White

Helm Hill

M40

32.02

36

Jim Evans

 

M40

32.12

37

Saul Lovatt

Eryri Harriers

M

32.22

38

Mike McIver

Black Combe

M

32.26

39

Ricahrd Talbot

Ambleside

M

32.27

40

Richard Stevens

Ambleside

M

32.30

41

Michael Jones

Black Combe

M

32.32

42

Lee Knight

Ambleside

M

32.36

43

Berni Gilmartin

Eden

M

32.43

44

Billy Proctor

Helm Hill

M50

32.50

45

Andy Thompson

Eden

M

32.52

46

John Perry

Wharfdale

M

32.57

47

Edward Garrett

London Heathside

M40

33.03

48

Paul Lambert

Wharfdale

M40

33.06

49

Kieran Horrigan

 

M50

33.11

50

Sean Robinson

Howgill

M

33.26

51

Craig Burrow

Helm Hill

M

33.35

52

Steve Freeman

Ambleside

M40

33.36

53

Lizzie Adams

Black Combe

F

33.37

54

Graham Lund

Bowland

M

33.38

55

Philip Pearson

Saltwell 

M50

33.44

56

Gary Beardwood

Helm Hill

M40

33.53

57

Anthony Emmet

Helm Hill

M

34.01

58

Dave Banks

Kendal

M40

34.05

59

Paul Reilly

Coniston

M

34.12

60

Alastair Spanner

 

M40

34.17

61

Annie Conway

Ambleside

F

34.19

62

Shaun Addison

Helm Hill

M50

34.32

63

Simon Thompson

Keswick

M

34.55

64

Roy Gibson

Dark Peak

M50

34.56

65

Matthew Senior

Helm Hill

M18

35.05

66

Chris Brewer

Keswick

M40

35.08

67

Jack Simpson

 

M

35.17

68

Jim Tyson

Ambleside

M

35.25

69

Phil Thurlow

Helm Hill

M40

35.33

70

Graham Moffat

Howgill

M50

35.37

71

Daniel Grose

Kendal

M40

35.38

72

Lee Morley

Ilkley Harriers

M

35.44

73

Allan Miller

Kendal

M50

35.49

74

Jim Andrews

Coniston

M40

35.51

75

Paul Simpson

Kendal

M50

35.57

76

Matthew Breakhill

 

M

35.58

77

Alex Brown

Helm Hill

M

36.00

78

Dave Griffin

Dallam

M50

36.01

79

Lauren Munro-Bennett

Helm Hill

F

36.03

80

Cath Aubrey

Helm Hill

F40

36.13

81

Jen Matthison

Keswick

F

36.28

82

Jake Lowther

Helm Hill

M18

36.37

83

Anthony Cooper

Helm Hill

M

36.49

84

Simon Forcast

 

M40

36.54

85

Mike Jewell

Black Combe

M50

36.55

86

Nigel Atkinson

CFR

M40

37.01

87

Ian Stephenson

Ambleside

M50

37.03

88

David Cope

Howgill

M18

37.06

89

Sam Clifford

 

M

37.16

90

Jean Brown

Clayton

F40

37.21

91

Matthew Owen

 

M

37.23

92

Colin Whittaker

Bowland

M50

37.36

93

Michael Tosh

 

M

37.38

94

Jonathan Tombs

Eden

M40

37.40

95

John Sear

LMAC

M

37.41

96

Ali Richards

Helm Hill

F

37.42

97

Gary Lane

Coniston

M40

37.44

98

Claire Wilson

Kendal

F

37.45

99

Nina Walkingshaw

Cumberland

F

37.47

100

Ben Kitto

 

M

37.57

101

Sam Tyson

 

M

37.58

102

Sally Ozanne

Helm Hill

F

38.12

103

Ellie Lambert

Wharfdale

F18

38.18

104

Stuart Sumner

 

M40

38.31

105

Jim Fisher

Howgill

M50

38.34

106

Philip Devine

Kendal

M40

38.44

107

Paul Dobson

Keswick

M40

38.54

108

Andy Neil

 

M40

39.07

109

Stephanie Jones

Ambleside

F

39.18

110

Patrick Wilink

Helm Hill

M40

39.22

111

Andy Bennett

Helm Hill

M40

39.35

112

Stephen Watson

Dallam

M40

39.38

113

Paul Jennings

Kendal Tri

M40

39.41

114

Becky James

Helm Hill

F

39.43

115

Paul Stocks

 

M40

39.49

116

Todd Coates

 

M40

39.52

117

Wendy Dodds

Clayton

F60

40.05

118

Ray Sherdan

 

M40

40.20

119

Alan Bradshaw

 

M50

40.23

120

John McKendrick

STAG

M40

40.26

121

Mark Doctor

Alnwick

M

40.31

122

Rigby Jerram

Kendal

M50

40.32

123

Jan Hall

 

M40

40.33

124

Simon Hodgson

 

M

40.35

125

Jayne Rigby

Helm Hill

F

41.23

126

Victoria Haworth

Keswick

F

41.32

127

William Coupe

 

M40

41.33

128

Adam Bains

Ambleside

M

41.36

129

Len I'Anson

Borrowdale

M50

41.39

130

David Appleyard

Helm Hill

M40

41.40

131

Matt Beldon

Kendal Tri

M40

41.43

132

Cath Musetti

Ambleside

F40

41.59

133

Andrew Howarth

Clayton

M50

42.06

134

Jamie Gittins

Broughton

M18

42.22

135

Jenna Wood

Howgill

F

42.25

136

Victoria Dodd

 

F

42.53

137

Gerrard Meneaud

 

M60

43.13

138

Sepetkowski Tomasi

 

M40

43.20

139

Vinn McGuire

Lonsdale

M50

43.23

140

Georgia Stevens

Helm Hill

F18

43.23

141

Richard Simpson

 

M50

43.23

142

Matt Atkinson

 

M

43.41

143

Richard Knowles

Totley

M

43.43

144

Anthony Dawson

Fell Ponies

M

43.44

145

Dan Miller

Broughton

M18

43.46

146

Jo Simpson

Ambleside

F18

43.49

147

Andrew Gittins

Black Combe

M50

44.25

148

Gary Dixon

Carlisle Tri

M

44.27

149

Gary Hadwin

Keswick

M40

44.40

150

Nike Rylance

 

F40

44.59

151

Christine Jennings

Kendal Tri

F40

45.05

152

Andrew Sly

Ambleside

M60

45.22

153

Simon Ravenhill

 

M50

45.44

154

Kat Evans

 

F

45.57

155

Roger Bell

Ambleside

M70

46.03

156

Tim Hudson

 

M

47.08

157

Paul Hudson

Carlisle Tri

M40

47.09

158

David Cooke

 

M40

48.04

159

katie May

Howgill

F

48.17

160

Susan Ross

Black Combe

F

48.31

161

Lesley Parry

Cleethorpe

F50

48.53

162

Steve Taylor

Fell Ponies

M40

51.01

163

Becca Atkinson

Helm Hill

F

52.12

164

George Arnold

Preston

M70

52.29

165

Gemma Chaters

Kendal Tri

F

52.40

166

Helen Walker

Black Combe

F

53.16

167

Anna Stevens

Helm Hill

F40

57.19

168

Celce Emelsne

 

F

58.30

169

Stephen Francoss

France

M

58.30

170

Phil Kirby

Coniston

M50

58.31

171

Tonja Saunt

Cleethorpe

F40

59.10

172

Amalja Busvioc

 

F

61.15

173

Jana Kerclova

 

F

61.15

174

Jane Reedy

Ambleside

F

DNF

175

Andy Johns

Kinross

M40

DNF

176

Amanda Burrows

Helm Hill

F

DNS

 

Click here for Junior results