The Fairfield Horseshoe

Saturday 16th May 2009 at 1.00pm

AM 9m/3000’

The race this year was our first time at organising the race and I was pleased to see a really good turn out, 291 runners set off and even returned!

The weather was a bit mixed but the summit marshals reported later that it was very cold on top with wind, rain and low cloud.

Rob Jebb (Bingley) put in a storming performance winning by over four minutes from Morgan Donnelly (Borrowdale) and that was after his exertions of also winning, jointly, the Fred Whitton Challenge the week before, and with Emma Barclay (Ilkley) winning the womens race but closely followed by clubmate Helen Ilsley 21 seconds later and Laura Martin (Otley) just 3 seconds after that.

Credit must be given where it was due though as Ben Abdelnoor (Ambleside) could be forgiven for not putting in as good a run as he is capable of as he had already done the Keswick Triathlon that morning – some people just don’t have the stamina!

Eddie

 

Psn.

No.

Time

Forename

Surname

Club

M/F

1

673

1.16.01

Robb

Jebb

Bingley

M

2

771

1.20.40

Morgan

Donnelly

Borrowdale

M

3

781

1.22.06

Karl

Gray

Calder Valley

M

4

733

1.24.40

Craig

Roberts

Kendal AC

MV45

5

643

1.24.54

Es

Tressider

Dark Peak FR

M

6

713

1.25.32

Tom

Addison

Helm Hill

M

7

763

1.26.13

Hector

Haines

Ilkey Harriers

M

8

572

1.26.19

Dave

Milliken

Horwich

MV40

9

783

1.27.46

Phil

Winskill

Dark Peak FR

M

10

581

1.27.52

Jon

Deegan

Ambleside AC

MV40

11

758

1.28.00

Stanley

Charles

Clwydian Range

M

12

626

1.28.07

Mark

Chippendale

Bowland Fellrunners

M

13

567

1.32.32

Steven

McDermott

Keighley & Craven AC

M

14

725

1.32.48

Lee

Morley

Ilkey Harriers

M

15

765

1.33.02

Peter

Hodkinson

Erewash Valley

M

16

666

1.33.33

Brian

Stevenson

Pudsey & Bramley AC

MV45

17

605

1.33.43

Kevin 

Harding

Tring RC

MV45

18

748

1.33.51

Mick

Green

Lostock AC

MV45

19

669

1.34.01

Mark

Saunders

Bowland Fellrunners

M

20

735

1.34.10

Paul

Knowles

Ambleside AC

MV40

21

766

1.34.59

Anthony

Labram

Eden Runners

MV40

22

688

1.35.05

Andrew

Orr

Clayton-le-Moors

M

23

507

1.35.07

James

Titmuss

U/A

M

24

630

1.35.14

Nick

Kirk

Dark Peak FR

MV40

25

794

1.35.28

Ian

Marr

U/A

M

26

702

1.35.41

Ryan

Edwards

Dark Peak FR

M

27

502

1.36.41

Alun

Powell

Pudsey & Bramley AC

MV40

28

777

1.37.02

John

Dryden

Settle Harriers

MV40

29

651

1.37.09

Jonathan

Rylance

U/A

M

30

585

1.37.15

Ben

Grant

Harrogate Harriers

MV60

31

706

1.37.21

Paul

Crabtree

Keighley & Craven AC

MV40

32

537

1.37.30

Ian

Greenwood

Clayton-le-Moors

MV45

33

682

1.37.40

Simon

Hunter

CFR

MV40

34

689

1.37.42

Chris

Balderson

Clayton-le-Moors

MV40

35

755

1.37.49

Keith

Murray

Teviotdale Harriers

MV45

36

589

1.37.54

Dave

Roberts

U/A

MV40

37

746

1.37.56

Paul

Neild

Bowland Fellrunners

M

38

773

1.37.59

Craig

Smith

U/A

MV40

39

661

1.38.01

Steven

Bennett

Eden Runners

MV40

40

690

1.38.12

Neil

Worswick

Clayton-le-Moors

MV40

41

778

1.38.23

Colin

Valentine

Keswick AC

MV45

42

775

1.39.03

Peter

Crompton

CFR

MV50

43

780

1.39.22

Chris

Speight

Helm Hill

MV50

44

517

1.39.35

Mark

Clarkson

U/A

M

45

663

1.39.41

Stuart

Stoddart

Eden Runners

MV40

46

634

1.39.50

James

Pearce

Congleton Harriers

M

47

578

1.40.03

Mike

Gradnell

U/A

MV40

48

711

1.40.07

Gavin

Pattison

CFR

M

49

570

1.40.14

Dick

Ballantine

Keighley & Craven AC

MV40

50

796

1.40.22

Ben

Abdelnoor

Ambleside AC

M

51

650

1.40.26

Phil

Clark

Kendal AC

MV55

52

629

1.40.35

Simon

Vallance

Valley Striders

MV40

53

631

1.40.39

Tim

Oakes

U/A

M

54

652

1.41.08

Peter

Newham

Congleton Harriers

M

55

726

1.41.17

Mark

Harrison

CFR

M

56

632

1.41.33

James

Smith

U/A

M

57

744

1.42.04

Karl

Sherry

Norwich Road Runner

MV45

58

681

1.42.34

Neil

Armitage

Pudsey & Bramley AC

M

59

707

1.42.39

Shaun

Addison

Helm Hill

MV45

60

593

1.42.54

Matt

Foxwell

Kendal AC

M

61

647

1.43.08

Michael

Walsh

Kendal AC

MV60

62

644

1.43.14

John

Raho

Dark Peak FR

M

63

554

1.43.20

Neil

Hardiman

Clayton-le-Moors

MV40

64

635

1.43.28

Shaun

Thompson

Saddleworth Runners

M

65

509

1.43.29

Vincent

Proctor

Keighley & Craven AC

M

66

747

1.43.34

Andrew

Walpole

City of Norwich

M

67

768

1.43.50

Terry

Aitken

Ambleside AC

MV45

68

687

1.44.18

David

Naughton

U/A

MV45

69

750

1.44.23

Chris

Kennedy

Saltwell Harriers

MV40

70

792

1.44.30

Andy

Gillham

Garstang

MV55

71

620

1.44.40

Michael

Toms

Clayton-le-Moors

MV45

72

558

1.45.08

Robert

Pritchard

Skyrac AC

MV50

73

608

1.45.50

Rick

Ansell

Tring RC

MV45

74

728

1.46.10

Jim

Loudon

U/A

MV45

75

516

1.46.53

Stephen

Ireland

U/A

MV40

76

625

1.46.56

Paul

Hindle

Keighley & Craven AC

MV45

77

696

1.47.00

Mark

Harvey

Dark Peak FR

MV50

78

674

1.47.04

Richard

Mavin

U/A

MV45

79

654

1.47.11

Emma

Barclay

Ilkey Harriers

LV40

80

722

1.47.18

Roy

Ruddle

Ilkey Harriers

MV40

81

729

1.47.25

Jim

Thompson

Saltwell Harriers

MV40

82

655

1.47.32

Helen

Ilsley

Ilkey Harriers

F

83

658

1.47.33

Brian

Davey

Southport Waterloo AC

MV50

84

610

1.47.35

Laura

Martin

Otley AC

LV40

85

623

1.47.43

Peter

Thompson

Clayton-le-Moors

MV45

86

718

1.47.47

Richard

Clark

Esk Valley Fell Club

MV40

87

633

1.47.51

Alison

Eagle

Ilkey Harriers

LV45

88

653

1.47.58

Holly

Williamson

Ilkey Harriers

F

89

704

1.48.00

Andy

Hewitt

Rossendale Harriers

MV45

90

715

1.48.06

Ian

Hepburn

Horwich RMI

M

91

615

1.48.10

Suzanne

Budgett

Horwich RMI

LV45

92

785

1.48.31

Barry

Rawlinson

Rossendale Harriers

MV60

93

587

1.48.42

Jon

Sear

Lancaster & Morcambe

M

94

607

1.48.57

Michael 

Burgess

Tring RC

MV45

95

691

1.49.10

Geoffrey

Howard

Ilkey Harriers

MV65

96

751

1.49.13

Dan 

Appleby

FRA

M

97

779

1.49.17

Simon

Waller

Helm Hill

MV40

98

636

1.49.24

Neil

Hindle

FRA

MV50

99

743

1.49.31

Evelyn

Dugdale

Kendal AC

LV45

100

680

1.49.32

Paul

Jennings

CFR

MV40

101

546

1.49.48

Bill

Oxley

FRA

M

102

672

1.50.02

Louise

Roberts

Kendal AC

F

103

624

1.50.16

Charlie

Marshall

Keighley & Craven AC

MV50

104

731

1.50.33

Jackie

Casey

Barrow in Furness

LV50

105

786

1.50.35

John

Fortescue

Abbey Runners

MV45

106

622

1.50.44

Stephen

Bury

Clayton-le-Moors

MV50

107

604

1.50.52

Andrew

Murray

Keswick AC

M

108

795

1.50.55

Fay

Potton

U/A

F

109

767

1.50.56

Peter

Clives

U/A

MV40

110

503

1.50.59

Ian

Coldicott

RRC

M

111

526

1.51.04

Simon

Brister

Matlock AC

MV60

112

769

1.51.14

Charles

Mason

CFR

MV45

113

788

1.51.17

Simon

Milligan

Helm Hill

MV40

114

649

1.51.21

John

Wade

Bowland Fellrunners

MV45

115

569

1.51.28

Willy

Kitchen

Dark Peak FR

MV40

116

734

1.51.33

John

Finnegan

Saltwell Harriers

MV40

117

521

1.51.34

Geoff

Hand

Spectrum Striders

MV50

118

535

1.51.37

Simon

Franklin

Wharfedale Harriers

MV40

119

596

1.51.44

Tim

Jackson

Settle Harriers

M

120

508

1.51.48

Gavin

Coventry

Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers

MV40

121

667

1.52.34

Martyn

Finn

Pudsey & Bramley AC

MV40

122

533

1.52.45

David

Ellison

Ambleside AC

MV40

123

534

1.52.54

Fraser

Hardie

Keighley & Craven AC

MV40

124

802

1.53.07

John

Challinor

Ambleside AC

M

125

559

1.53.14

Jon

Tatham

Macclesfield Harriers

M

126

601

1.53.21

Michael

Toman

Rossendale Harriers

MV40

127

698

1.54.02

Ivan

Whigham

Clayton-le-Moors

MV45

128

712

1.54.19

Dave

Tait

Dark Peak FR

MV60

129

742

1.54.33

Robert

Ford

U/A

M

130

738

1.54.40

Andrew

Birkinshaw

Pudsey & Bramley AC

MV40

131

577

1.54.42

Carmen

Anthony

Belle Vue Racers

F

132

695

1.54.56

Tom

Westgate

Dark Peak FR

MV45

133

720

1.55.00

Paul

Jackson

Chorley Harriers

M

134

557

1.55.14

Paul

Lydon

Totley AC

M

135

732

1.55.34

Jeremy

Randell

Clwydian Range

MV45

136

506

1.55.43

Colin

Jennings

Garstang RC

M

137

594

1.55.45

John

Hazell

U/A

MV50

138

760

1.55.50

Jim

Davis

Clwydian Range

MV40

139

510

1.55.57

Craig 

Lewis

Amazing Feet RC

MV40

140

697

1.56.06

Stuart

Thompson

Bingley

MV60

141

790

1.56.09

Karen

Chown

Skipton AC

LV45

142

662

1.56.12

David

Smith

Dewsbury

MV45

143

565

1.56.21

Jackie

Taylor

Blackburn Harriers

LV40

144

659

1.56.36

Mark

Whitaker

Keighley & Craven AC

MV45

145

710

1.56.43

Kate

Beaty

CFR

LV50

146

800

1.57.09

Nick

Spencer

U/A

MV50

147

621

1.57.17

David

Naylor

Clayton-le-Moors

MV50

148

727

1.57.28

Alan

Hunt  

Durham FR

MV50

149

505

1.57.36

Martin

Statham

U/A

MV45

150

580

1.57.43

David

Fell

CFR

MV60

151

692

1.57.45

Gareth

Roscoe

U/A

M

152

576

1.57.50

Carl

Byrne

FRA

M

153

791

 

Stephen

Burrows

U/A

M

154

645

 

John

Telfer

Northumberland Fellrunners

MV45

155

586

 

Martin

Hime

U/A

MV45

156

573

 

Alison

Weston

Ilkey Harriers

LV40

157

801

 

Neil

Siddaway

U/A

MV45

158

772

 

Robin

Gillespie

Eden Runners

MV40

159

599

 

Barrie

Laycock

Ambleside AC

MV65

160

678

 

Mark

Graham

CFR

MV50

161

564

 

Andrew

Firth

Clayton-le-Moors

MV50

162

584

 

Graham

Dawson

FRA

MV40

163

551

 

Darren

Green

U/A

MV40

164

793

2.00.04

Kirsten

Angus

Settle Harriers

F

165

628

 

John

Taylor

Bowland Fellrunners

MV60

166

549

 

Dave

Deason

Dallam

MV40

167

524

 

Keith

Douglas

Bowland Fellrunners

MV50

168

665

 

Mark

Steel

CFR

MV45

169

548

 

Michael

Lang

U/A

MV40

170

579

 

Hannah

Marshall

City of Lancaster Tri Club

F

171

519

 

Philip

Hanson

U/A

M

172

668

 

Chris

Schofield

Helm Hill

MV45

173

543

 

Nicki

Rushton

Chorley Harriers

LV40

174

555

 

Marcus

Saunders

Lincoln & District Runners

MV40

175

736

 

William

Titley

Trawden AC

MV40

176

598

 

Gary

Wilson

Settle Harriers

M

177

694

 

Bernard

Kivlehan

NFR

MV50

178

611

 

Christoher

Hobson

Newbury AC

M

179

719

 

Alan

Bradshaw

U/A

MV45

180

745

2.01.29

Sharron

Smith

Bingley

F

181

574

 

Michelle

Crowley-Foxwell

Ambleside AC

F

182

515

 

Mark

Vollans

FRA

MV50

183

664

 

Sam

Wadsworth

Wharfedale Harriers

M

184

749

 

Max

Howard

Retford AC

MV50

185

518

 

Nick

Lyons

Lincoln & District Runners

MV50

186

606

 

Rebecca

Harding

Dacorum & Tring AC

F

187

805

 

J

Harvey

U/A

M

188

730

 

Mike

Peat

Lonsdale

MV50

189

627

 

Jo

Taylor

Bowland Fellrunners

LV45

190

541

 

Stuart

Moss

U/A

M

191

590

 

Martin

Smith

Dark Peak FR

MV45

192

513

 

David

Hamer

Keighley & Craven AC

MV45

193

613

 

Geraldine

Walkington

Horwich RMI

LV50

194

545

 

Keith

Brewster

U/A

MV55

195

617

2.03.14

Mark

Dye

U/A

MV40

196

556

2.03.15

Jessica

Goodfellow

Dallam

LV40

197

522

2.04.01

Chris

Burrell

Halifax Harriers

MV45

198

562

2.04.07

Frank

Wilson

U/A

MV40

199

553

2.04.23

Barbara

Savage

Clayton-le-Moors

LV45

200

501

2.04.38

Nicholas

Iles

U/A

MV40

201

708

2.04.44

Andrew

Brett

Keighley & Craven AC

MV40

202

804

2.04.56

Jennie

Chatterley

CFR

F

203

612

2.05.09

Peter

Walkington

Horwich RMI

MV65

204

582

2.05.11

Martin

Quinn

Chorley Harriers

M

205

717

2.05.26

David

Dedman

Esk Valley Fell Club

MV45

206

740

2.05.41

Heather

Mochrie

U/A

F

207

616

2.05.55

Jon

Marsh

U/A

MV45

208

575

2.06.16

Carolyn

Mackintosh

Ambleside AC

F

209

797

2.06.24

Roger

Bell

Ambleside AC

MV65

210

709

2.06.32

Ian

Smith

Bolton

M

211

618

2.06.33

Mandy

Clarke

Bingley

LV40

212

759

2.06.47

William

James

Clwydian Range

MV45

213

761

2.06.50

Michael

Keavney

FRA

MV40

214

782

2.06.59

Andrew

Gittins

BCR

MV45

215

671

2.07.08

Dorothy

Pelly

Ambleside AC

LV50

216

684

2.07.17

Trevor 

Pears

Clwydian Range

MV40

217

701

2.07.28

Roger

Whitaker

CFR

MV60

218

603

2.07.35

Terry

Nichol

U/A

MV60

219

676

2.07.38

Kirsty

Hall

Wharfedale Harriers

F

220

683

2.07.39

Paul

Oldfield

Clwydian Range

MV50

221

675

2.08.09

Helen

Mavin

U/A

LV40

222

764

2.08.16

Chloe

Haines

Ilkey Harriers

F

223

699

2.08.25

Bob

Berzins

Dark Peak FR

MV45

224

753

2.09.06

Dan 

Oldfield

Swaledale Roadrunners

M

225

693

2.10.03

Peter

Jackson

Todmorden Harriers

MV60

226

670

2.11.48

Geoff

Barrett

Helm Hill

MV45

227

798

2.11.51

David

Timmins

U/A

MV55

228

716

2.11.57

Stephen

Dixon

Valley Striders

MV55

229

529

2.12.57

Martin

Walsh

Lytham St Annes

MV60

230

588

2.13.41

Peter

Marshall

Todmorden Harriers

MV60

231

787

2.13.55

Ian

Patchfitt

Abbey Runners

MV45

232

679

2.14.44

Glenn

Sykes

Dewsbury

M

233

568

2.15.04

Jim

Sommerville

Holmfirth Harriers

MV60

234

677

2.15.39

Gill

Douglas

Eden Runners

LV45

235

583

2.15.51

Jim

Towers

Ilkey Harriers

MV55

236

566

2.16.00

Richard

Taylor

Blackburn Harriers

MV40

237

638

2.16.05

Raj

Madhas

Wharfedale Harriers

MV40

238

640

2.16.06

Stuart

Boulton

Todmorden Harriers

MV50

239

597

2.16.11

Adrian

Leigh

Settle Harriers

MV50

240

544

2.16.22

Paul

Walsh

Bowland Fellrunners

MV60

241

770

2.16.36

Peter

Dowker

Kendal AC

MV65

242

646

2.16.38

David

Dyson

Blackpool Wyre & Fylde

MV50

243

703

2.16.40

Ian

Lewis

Keighley & Craven AC

M

244

563

2.16.56

Darren

Webb

U/A

MV40

245

799

2.17.07

Stephen

Ralston

Lonsdale

MV45

246

591

2.17.23

Kieron

Ashworth

Wharfedale Harriers

MV40

247

737

2.17.25

Emily

Whitehead

Keighley & Craven AC

F

248

528

2.17.36

Paul

Stocks

Dallam

MV40

249

739

2.17.45

Andrew

Mochrie

U/A

M

250

723

2.18.23

John

Payne

U/A

MV50

251

619

2.18.25

Allan

Renton

U/A

MV45

252

724

2.19.13

Anoela

Jackson

CFR

F

253

660

2.19.15

Chris

Whitaker

Keighley & Craven AC

LV45

254

648

2.19.21

David

Brooks

Blackpool Wyre & Fylde

M

255

705

2.19.30

Robert

Lillie

Esk Valley Fell Club

MV55

256

639

2.19.38

Andrew

Graham

Clayton-le-Moors

M

257

784

2.20.13

Jean

Rawlinson

Clayton-le-Moors

LV55

258

600

2.20.18

Jane

Laycock

Ambleside AC

LV60

259

806

2.20.45

Colin

Wilson

Newcastle

M

260

641

2.20.52

Peter

Ehrhardt

Todmorden Harriers

MV60

261

602

2.20.58

Tim

Whitcombe

Idle AC

MV50

262

742

2.21.46

Robert

Ford

U/A

M

263

714

2.22.01

Colin

Grime

Spectrum Striders

MV60

264

520

2.22.34

Adam

Walker

U/A

MV40

265

527

2.24.16

Nichola

Hart

Ambleside AC

LV45

266

789

2.24.54

Andrew

Wallace

U/A

M

267

530

2.25.08

Jon

Swan

U/A

MV45

268

531

2.25.11

Rebekah

Swan

U/A

F

269

756

2.25.25

Richard

Tait

Swaledale Roadrunners

MV55

270

614

2.25.43

Tim

Smith

Dallam

MV45

271

656

2.25.58

Mandy

Goth

Todmorden Harriers

LV45

272

657

2.25.59

Neil

Hodgkinson

Todmorden Harriers

MV40

273

592

2.26.00

Robert

Hirst

Clayton-le-Moors

MV55

274

721

2.26.05

John

Linley

Clwydian Range

MV60

275

637

2.26.16

Lindsay

Bucle

CFR

LV45

276

759

2.31.43

William

James

Clwydian Range

MV45

277

686

2.32.14

Kevin 

Heywood

Kendal AC

MV65

278

547

2.32.25

Dawn

Gill

Dallam

LV50

279

525

2.32.26

Ella

Jeffs

Dallam

LV50

280

642

2.32.44

Mick

Banks

Calder Valley

MV55

281

774

2.33.34

Pete 

Sturgess

Long Eaton

MV45

282

741

2.34.50

Robert

Mochrie

U/A

M

283

595

2.44.10

Jack

Escritt

CFR

MV70

284

776

2.47.35

Jane

Hornsby

CFR

LV45

285

754

2.58.18

Catherine

Sunter

Swaledale Roadrunners

F

286

752

2.58.21

Jennifer

Butler

Swaledale Roadrunners

F

287

685

2.58.23

Susan 

Ridings

Clwydian Range

LV45

288

609

2.59.55

Susan 

Hinde

Saddleworth Runners

LV45

289

709

3.14.24

Ian

Smith

Bolton

M

 

Records:

M: 75.11 M. Roberts 2000

F: 88.52 V. Wilkinson 2005