LANGDALE 2012 - RESULTS

Saturday 13th OCTOBER 2012

AL 21.1km/1450m

11.00 am from the Old Dungeon Ghyll Hotel (Great Langdale GR 286062)
ER/LK/NS. Over 18. Limit 400 runners.

DOWNLOAD SPREADSHEET

 

As usual we managed pretty good weather – rain at Esk Hause, a little hail & snow on the Crinkles, otherwise bright on the tops. Down in the valley it was cloudy till lunch time. Recent heavy rain meant that underfoot was very wet so times were well down on normal. The parking field just coped. With the FRA relays the following day entries were down but  306 ran, 294 finished, 12 retired or were timed out

Ambleside dominated the men's race with Ben Abdelnoor an easy winner in 2.13.14, Gary Greenhow was 2nd (2.17.32), John Helme 5th, Matt Reedy 6th and Hugh O’Donnell 7th to easily win the men's team prize. Second team were Bowland with 98 points. Tom Brunt from Holmfirth was third in 2.18.28. Star of the veteran categories was Mike Johnson of Bowland in fourth place (2.19.39) beating all the vet 40 and vet 45 entrants.  Vet 55 was won by Leigh Warburton (Bowland 2.40.27), Vet 60 by Pete Booth (Clayton 3.00.14) and Vet 65 by Dave Tait (Dark Peak 3.12.39). Paul Murray of Horwich retained his Vet 70 title 3 minutes faster than in 2011 (3.42.09).

Again very few ladies came to run. Clear winner was Suzanna Brett (unattached) in 2.56.31. Second and first Vet 40 was Rachel Hill of Wharfedale (3.00.59). Third  and first Vet 45 & 50 was Jane Meeks unattached (3.02.55). First Vet 55 & 60 was Wendy Dodds of Clayton (3.20.17). Only Keswick managed to field a team of 4 runners (65 points).

Considering the very wet conditions St John’s Ambulance had only a handful of minor injuries to deal with. Mountain Rescue were nearly called out for two, apparently, lost runners who turned up just in time to save embarrassment. Life would have been a little less fraught if retirees/timed out all reported to the finish as instructed.  Overall runners and marshals seem to have enjoyed the day. We are grateful to willing helpers from other clubs and as usual to St John’s, Raynet, Mike Thoms for use of fields, Pete Bland Sports for sponsorship and Neil Walmsley for facilities at the Old Dungeon Ghyll.

Provisional date for 2013 is Sat 12th October but check the FRA calendar.

Roger Bell

Lost Property:

Found
  • Transparent Grey Water Bottle (Thermos)

  • Navy Long Sleaved Polyester Top Medium (Belmont)

  • Red 2011 FRA Relay Short Sleaved Top

Contact Roger Bell 015394 32730 or bell.roger@btinternet.com

Lost
  • Digital Camera (Cannon) in Black Leather Case – Paul Murray 01204 811215

  • Buff Yellow with Climbing Pattern – Nigel Coe 01539 441654

  • Tag Hueur Watch Blue Face Metal Strap (2/3rd up Blisco) – George Yates 07740860541

 

Please let organiser know of any errors.

1

2.13.14

57

Ben Abdelnoor

M

 

Ambleside

 

2

2.17.32

84

Gary Greenhow

M

 

Ambleside

 

3

2.18.28

64

Tom Brunt

M

 

Holmfirth

 

4

2.19.39

341

Mike Johnson

M

MV50

Bowland

1st MV40/45/50

5

2.20.19

86

John Helme

M

 

Ambleside

 

6

2.20.30

127

Matt Reedy

M

 

Ambleside

 

7

2.21.00

117

Hugh O'Donnell

M

 

Ambleside

 

8

2.21.09

108

Jonathan Malley

M

 

Sheffield University

 

9

2.21.49

72

Kim Collison

M

 

Eden Runners

 

10

2.22.00

245

Joe Blackett

M

MV45

Dark Peak

2nd MV40/45

11

2.24.30

157

Steve Birkinshaw

M

MV40

Borrowdale

3rd MV40

12

2.24.59

324

Paul Cornforth

M

MV50

Borrowdale

3rd MV45 2nd MV50

13

2.25.44

112

Richard McGrath

M

 

Ellenborough

 

14

2.27.46

153

Jon Ascroft

M

MV40

Carnethy

 

15

2.29.29

292

Chris Reade

M

MV45

Bowland

 

16

2.30.52

306

Gary Thorpe

M

MV45

Ambleside

 

17

2.31.16

92

Josh Hubbard

M

 

Leicester Fell Foxes

 

18

2.32.08

261

Tim Edwards

M

MV45

Clayton

 

19

2.32.15

424

Jack Wright

M

 

Ambleside

 

20

2.32.39

358

Alan Smith

M

MV50

Deeside Runners

3rd MV50

21

2.34.03

256

Clive Davis

M

MV45

Bowland

 

22

2.34.33

148

Nigel Wood

M

 

Coniston

 

23

2.34.36

136

Chris Stirling

M

 

U/A

 

24

2.34.37

116

Paul Neild

M

 

Bowland

 

25

2.34.41

93

Matthew Hulley

M

 

Dark Peak

 

26

2.34.50

105

Ross Litherland

M

 

Saddleworth

 

27

2.36.36

139

Dave Sykes

M

 

Dark Peak

 

28

2.36.42

134

Mark Ruscoe

M

 

Horwich

 

29

2.37.09

125

Nick Ray

M

 

Ellenborough

 

30

2.38.30

70

Mark Clarkson

M

 

NFR

 

31

2.39.02

238

Chris Balderson

M

MV45

Clayton

 

32

2.39.51

187

Neil Hardiman

M

MV40

Clayton

 

33

2.40.06

207

John Murfin

M

MV40

Settle

 

34

2.40.27

397

Leigh Warburton

M

MV55

Bowland

1st MV55

35

2.40.55

189

Tony Heron

M

MV40

Dark Peak

 

36

2.41.21

144

Dave Ward

M

 

Pennine

 

37

2.42.46

80

George Foster

M

 

Ambleside

 

38

2.43.39

103

John Kirkbride

M

 

Coniston

 

39

2.43.45

141

Lewis Taylor

M

 

Stockport Harriers

 

40

2.44.07

353

Huw Price

M

MV50

Bowland

 

41

2.44.09

158

Oliver Blomfield

M

MV40

Eden Runners

 

42

2.44.27

393

David Scott

M

MV55

Ochil Hill Runners

2nd MV55

43

2.44.30

179

Darren Fishwick

M

MV40

Chorley AC & Tri

 

44

2.44.50

82

Anthony Gibson

M

 

South Shields Harriers

 

45

2.45.02

342

Ashley Kay

M

MV50

Dark Peak

 

46

2.45.07

225

Peter Toaig

M

MV40

Borrowdale

 

47

2.46.49

349

Declan O'Duffy

M

MV50

Bowland

 

48

2.46.54

195

Adam Jackson

M

MV40

Keswick

 

49

2.47.12

109

John Marsham

M

 

Valley Striders

 

50

2.47.17

388

Allan Miller

M

MV55

Kendal

3rd MV55

51

2.47.55

59

Kevin Avery

M

 

U/A

 

52

2.50.23

121

Andy Preston

M

 

Middleton Harriers

 

53

2.50.28

165

Jonathan Carrivick

M

MV40

U/A

 

54

2.50.47

197

Colin Jennings

M

MV40

Garstang RC

 

55

2.53.25

104

Jamie Lawler

M

 

U/A

 

56

2.53.32

138

Ken Sutor

M

 

Cheshire Hash House Harriers

57

2.53.38

219

Andrew Slattery

M

MV40

Keswick

 

58

2.53.44

359

Albert Sunter

M

MV50

Horwich

 

59

2.53.48

124

Michael Quinn

M

 

Esk Valley Fell Club

 

60

2.53.49

336

Kevin Hagley

M

MV50

SWRR

 

61

2.54.01

252

Jules Coleman

M

MV45

Lonsdale FR

 

62

2.54.04

100

Peter Kemp

M

 

Ellenborough

 

63

2.54.27

98

Simon Johnson

M

 

South Shields Harriers

 

64

2.54.30

257

Branden Davison

M

MV45

Fat Boys

 

65

2.54.50

162

Simon Browne

M

MV40

Denby Dale

 

66

2.55.11

343

David Keeling

M

MV50

Cheshire Hill Runners

 

67

2.55.35

146

Rory O'Donnell

M

 

Eryri

 

68

2.55.40

156

Alistair Barlow

M

MV40

Ilkley

 

69

2.56.00

335

Robert Green

M

MV50

Horwich

 

70

2.56.01

178

Donald Ferguson

M

MV40

Keswick

 

71

2.56.31

4

Suzanna Brett

F

 

U/A

1st Lady

72

2.56.42

383

Brian Horn

M

MV55

U/A

 

73

2.57.20

145

Chris Webb

M

 

Saddleworth

 

74

2.58.00

192

Adam Holloway

M

MV40

U/A

 

75

2.58.39

61

Michael Bridge

M

 

Welwyn Garden City

 

76

2.59.41

294

Tim Rippon

M

MV45

Dark Peak

 

77

2.59.53

354

David Ralphs

M

MV50

Newburgh Nomads

 

78

3.00.00

266

Neil Gascoyne

M

MV45

Bingley

 

79

3.00.14

402

Pete  Booth

M

MV60

Clayton

1st MV60

80

3.00.33

411

Jeffrey Pickup

M

MV60

Clayton

2ndMV60

81

3.00.55

337

Chris Hare

M

MV50

Chapel Allerton Runners

 

82

3.00.59

24

Rachel Hill

F

LV40

Wharfedale

2nd Lady 1st LV40

83

3.01.22

264

Jim Francis

M

MV45

U/A

 

84

3.01.32

251

Phil Clayton

M

MV45

Black Combe

 

85

3.02.37

230

Dick Waddington

M

MV40

Ilkley

 

86

3.02.55

47

Jane Meeks

F

LV50

U/A

3rd Lady 2nd LV40 1st LV45/50

87

3.03.20

352

Kevin Perry

M

MV50

U/A

 

88

3.03.22

348

Mark Nutter

M

MV50

Clayton

 

89

3.03.24

346

Stewart Mechie

M

MV50

Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers

90

3.03.33

172

Mick Dobson

M

MV40

Clayton

 

91

3.03.50

95

Andrew Hunter

M

 

Beeston AC

 

92

3.03.52

382

Alan Heaton

M

MV55

Bowland

 

93

3.04.05

211

Bruce Poll

M

MV40

Lochaber AC

 

94

3.04.12

394

Jon Sharples

M

MV55

Clayton

 

95

3.04.59

97

Paul Johnson

M

 

Keswick

 

96

3.05.00

313

Bill Williamson

M

MV45

CFR

 

97

3.06.12

258

Philip Devine

M

MV45

Kendal

 

98

3.06.15

200

Scott Lewis

M

MV40

South Shields Harriers

 

99

3.06.27

9

Mary Gillie

F

 

Clwydian Range Runner

 

100

3.06.31

409

Michael McLoughlin

M

MV60

Preston Harriers

3rd MV60

101

3.06.34

128

Paul Reilly

M

 

Coniston

 

102

3.06.45

370

Richard Bellaries

M

MV55

Clayton

 

103

3.06.46

87

Andrew Hirst

M

 

U/A

 

104

3.07.20

21

Nina Walkingshaw

F

 

CFR

 

105

3.07.29

196

Tim Jackson

M

MV40

Settle

 

106

3.07.31

5

Mhairi Cameron

F

 

Ambleside

 

107

3.07.59

171

Gavin Coventry

M

MV40

Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers

108

3.08.01

169

Ian Coldicott

M

MV40

Skipton

 

109

3.08.06

277

Paul Jackson

M

MV45

Horwich

 

110

3.08.08

168

James Charlton

M

MV40

NFR

 

111

3.08.38

185

Martin Hancock

M

MV40

Skipton

 

112

3.09.23

325

Simon Cox

M

MV50

U/A

 

113

3.09.37

375

Philip Dixon

M

MV55

U/A

 

114

3.09.49

357

Jonathan Sinclair

M

MV50

Ilkley

 

115

3.11.55

300

Paul Simpson

M

MV45

Kendal

 

116

3.12.05

213

Jim Roberts

M

MV40

Wharfedale

 

117

3.12.10

334

Mark Graham

M

MV50

CFR

 

118

3.12.22

260

Craig Dring

M

MV45

Keswick

 

119

3.12.39

419

Dave Tait

M

MV65

Dark Peak

1st MV65

120

3.13.13

69

Gary Clarkson

M

 

U/A

 

121

3.13.40

333

David Gill

M

MV50

Denby Dale

 

122

3.15.16

269

David Hemmings

M

MV45

Cheltenham & County Harriers

123

3.15.18

224

John Thompson

M

MV40

Newburgh Nomads

 

124

3.15.37

151

Stuart Allan

M

MV40

Allithwaite RC

 

125

3.15.43

174

Matt  Dunn

M

MV40

U/A

 

126

3.15.54

6

Michelle Foxwell

F

 

Ambleside

 

127

3.16.16

114

Allan McKeown

M

 

Bowland

 

128

3.17.03

372

Steve Bowker

M

MV55

Pennine

 

129

3.17.18

291

Andy Poole

M

MV45

Achille Ratti

 

130

3.17.34

12

Catherine Litherland

F

 

Saddleworth

 

131

3.18.15

130

Mark Richmond

M

 

Otley

 

132

3.18.33

60

Paul Booth

M

 

Pennine

 

133

3.19.25

322

Peter Buchanan

M

MV50

Ochil Hill Runners

 

134

3.19.34

331

Andrew Firth

M

MV50

Clayton

 

135

3.19.43

416

Adrian Dixon

M

MV65

U/A

2nd MV65

136

3.20.12

42

Rowena Browne

F

LV50

Bowland

3rd LV40 2nd LV45/50

137

3.20.15

74

Mark Davinson

M

 

Derwentside AC

 

138

3.20.17

55

Wendy Dodds

F

LV60

Clayton

3rd LV45/50 1st LV55/60

139

3.20.18

363

Steve Wathall

M

MV50

Retford AC

 

140

3.20.27

248

John Brownell

M

MV45

Dark Peak

 

141

3.20.34

316

Laurie Anderson

M

MV50

Lomond HR

 

142

3.20.37

329

Barry Edwards

M

MV50

U/A

 

143

3.21.23

308

Michael Toman

M

MV45

Rossendale

 

144

3.21.28

65

Will  Buckton

M

 

Ilkley

 

145

3.21.32

241

David Barnes

M

MV45

Dallam

 

146

3.22.07

395

Peter Singleton

M

MV55

Blackpool Wyre & Fylde

 

147

3.22.20

83

David Gibson

M

 

Esk Valley Fell Club

 

148

3.22.34

279

Alex Johnson

M

MV45

U/A

 

149

3.22.54

101

Richard Kendall

M

 

U/A

 

150

3.23.02

340

Rigby Jerram

M

MV50

Kendal

 

151

3.23.07

287

Darren Parker

M

MV45

U/A

 

152

3.23.21

90

Kelvin Horner

M

 

U/A

 

153

3.23.24

235

George Yates

M

MV40

Dark Peak

 

154

3.23.36

227

Hanno Torn

M

MV40

Pennine

 

155

3.23.38

403

Alan Brentnall

M

MV60

Pennine

 

156

3.23.42

41

Sally Ward

F

LV45

U/A

 

157

3.23.45

295

Ben Robson

M

MV45

Dark Peak

 

158

3.23.50

312

Stuart Williams

M

MV45

Blackpool Wyre & Fylde

 

159

3.23.56

318

Steven Bennett

M

MV50

N Derbyshire RC

 

160

3.24.16

236

Dave Almond

M

MV45

BMC

 

161

3.24.28

328

Graham Eccles

M

MV50

Clayton

 

162

3.24.29

376

Stephen Dixon

M

MV55

Valley Striders

 

163

3.24.59

391

David Nicholls

M

MV55

Chapel Allerton Runners

 

164

3.25.06

390

David Naylor

M

MV55

Clayton

 

165

3.25.11

71

Andy Cleworth

M

 

U/A

 

166

3.25.15

253

Stephen Coope

M

MV45

U/A

 

167

3.25.21

356

Neil Sidaway

M

MV50

CFR

 

168

3.25.36

420

Yiannis Tridimas

M

MV65

Bowland

3rd MV65

169

3.25.45

366

Mark Whitaker

M

MV50

Todmorden

 

170

3.25.54

176

Peter Ellwood

M

MV40

Settle

 

171

3.26.09

182

Mike Greener

M

MV40

St Edmunds Pacers

 

172

3.27.53

135

Ed Snow

M

 

York Acorn

 

173

3.27.55

152

David Anderson

M

MV40

Altrincham & District AC

 

174

3.28.18

373

Ian Charters

M

MV55

Bowland

 

175

3.28.24

181

John Greener

M

MV40

St Edmunds Pacers

 

176

3.28.42

229

Justin Vogler

M

MV40

Valley Striders

 

177

3.28.58

319

Michael Black

M

MV50

Wharfedale

 

178

3.29.16

11

Ann-Kristin Koehler

F

 

U/A

 

179

3.29.52

209

Andy Pettit

M

MV40

Craven Energy Tri Club

 

180

3.30.01

33

Joanne Worboys-Hodgson

F

LV40

Denby Dale

 

181

3.30.09

155

Stephen Bark

M

MV40

U/A

 

182

3.30.21

226

Jonathan Tombs

M

MV40

Eden Runners

 

183

3.30.24

99

Graham Kay

M

 

U/A

 

184

3.30.26

284

Ewan McCallum

M

MV45

U/A

 

185

3.30.31

129

David Rennie

M

 

West End Leicester

 

186

3.30.32

212

Jamie Rennie

M

MV40

West End Leicester

 

187

3.30.35

385

David Johnson

M

MV55

NFR

 

188

3.30.44

56

Lesley Malarkey

F

LV60

Keswick

2nd LV55/60

189

3.30.57

398

Richard Wilson

M

MV55

U/A

 

190

3.31.09

289

David Patrick

M

MV45

Ashbourne RC

 

191

3.31.16

32

Rachel Slattery

F

LV40

Keswick

 

192

3.31.22

413

John Taylor

M

MV60

Bowland

 

193

3.31.28

10

Victoria Haworth

F

 

Keswick

 

194

3.31.38

351

Martin Payne

M

MV50

Dark Peak

 

195

3.31.43

377

Fred Duenbier

M

MV55

Newburgh Nomads

 

196

3.31.53

204

David McGuinness

M

MV40

Dark Peak

 

197

3.32.07

89

Adrian Hope

M

 

Lostock AC

 

198

3.32.07

177

Mike Ernill

M

MV40

Lostock AC

 

199

3.33.56

231

Jonathan Warren

M

MV40

U/A

 

200

3.34.08

75

Tim Dawes

M

 

U/A

 

201

3.34.16

408

Alan Kenny

M

MV60

Achille Ratti

 

202

3.34.18

278

Paul Jackson

M

MV45

Chorley Harriers

 

203

3.34.52

386

Edward Lesniack

M

MV55

Achille Ratti

 

204

3.34.54

271

Paul Hindle

M

MV45

Wharfedale

 

205

3.35.03

106

Keith Lombard

M

 

Tynedale Harriers

 

206

3.35.06

267

Mike Gibbison

M

MV45

Bowland

 

207

3.35.08

188

John Hayes

M

MV40

Ilkley

 

208

3.35.12

18

Amanda Seims

F

 

Valley Striders

 

209

3.35.26

350

Simon Oxley

M

MV50

Settle

 

210

3.37.45

123

Martyn Price

M

 

Harrogate Harriers

 

211

3.37.45

28

Helen Price

F

LV40

Harrogate Harriers

 

212

3.37.51

126

Michael Raynor

M

 

Penistone FR & AC

 

213

3.37.54

272

Alan Hirons

M

MV45

Abbey Runners

 

214

3.38.53

315

Mark  Woodhead

M

MV45

Valley Striders

 

215

3.38.59

255

Alun Davies

M

MV45

Valley Striders

 

216

3.39.07

371

Paul Bowerbank

M

MV55

Totley

 

217

3.39.25

374

Brian Davey

M

MV55

Southport-Waterloo

 

218

3.39.35

52

Katy Thompson

F

LV55

Clayton

3rd LV55

219

3.39.40

85

Samuel Healy

M

 

North York Moors

 

220

3.39.41

175

Brett Edgeworth

M

MV40

Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers

221

3.40.02

67

Richard Campbell

M

 

Middleton Harriers

 

222

3.40.36

303

Neil Taylor

M

MV45

Skelmersdale Harriers

 

223

3.40.43

274

Tim Horrocks

M

MV45

U/A

 

224

3.41.12

259

Neil Drake

M

MV45

Dark Peak

 

225

3.42.01

22

Sarah Bennett

F

LV40

Keswick

 

226

3.42.06

214

Lawrence Rowland

M

MV40

U/A

 

227

3.42.09

423

Paul  Murray

M

MV70

Horwich

1st MV70

228

3.42.11

396

Mike Troup

M

MV55

Ambleside

 

229

3.43.48

183

Neil Griffiths

M

MV45

BMC

 

230

3.44.02

285

Daryl Mullen

M

MV45

U/A

 

231

3.44.05

38

Barbara Savage

F

LV45

Clayton

 

232

3.44.12

62

Richard Briscoe

M

 

Clayton

 

233

3.44.13

91

Bob Horsman

M

 

Pickering RC

 

234

3.44.23

338

Richard Harris

M

MV50

U/A

 

235

3.45.07

283

Bob Lyons

M

MV45

U/A

 

236

3.45.19

302

Paul Stocks

M

MV45

U/A

 

237

3.45.33

392

Graham Schofield

M

MV55

Chorley AC & Tri

 

238

3.45.37

68

David Carruthers

M

 

U/A

 

239

3.45.50

233

Timothy Whitehead

M

MV40

Keighley & Craven

 

240

3.45.51

63

Martin Brown

M

 

North Derbyshire RC

 

241

3.46.15

49

Sue Roberts

F

LV50

Todmorden

 

242

3.46.16

380

Richard Hakes

M

MV55

Dark Peak

 

243

3.46.18

301

Robert Spavin

M

MV45

U/A

 

244

3.46.21

389

John Moorehouse

M

MV55

Cheshire Hash House Harriers

245

3.46.23

307

Simon Tobin

M

MV45

Southport-Waterloo

 

246

3.49.12

113

Ian McInroy

M

 

U/A

 

247

3.50.01

299

Mark Shuttleworth

M

MV45

Lostock AC

 

248

3.53.31

3

Sarah Birkby

F

 

Dark Peak

 

249

3.53.42

367

Andrew Wilson

M

MV50

Ilkley

 

250

3.54.13

410

Maurice Musson

M

MV60

Dark Peak

 

251

3.54.15

202

Mike McCabe

M

MV40

Newburgh Nomads

 

252

3.55.49

265

Simon Franklin

M

MV45

Wharfedale

 

253

3.55.52

246

Gary Boyd

M

MV45

U/A

 

254

3.56.01

198

Jason Justice

M

MV40

U/A

 

255

3.56.11

326

Nigel Crompton

M

MV50

Pensby Runners

 

256

3.56.12

48

Pat Peers

F

LV50

Pensby Runners

 

257

3.56.33

404

Peter Calladine

M

MV60

Saddleworth

 

258

3.56.59

184

Peter Hampshire

M

MV40

Pensby Runners

 

259

3.57.06

282

David Lowe

M

MV45

U/A

 

260

3.57.43

406

Nigel Coe

M

MV60

Ambleside

 

261

3.57.44

120

Barry Porter

M

 

U/A

 

262

3.58.14

206

Ben Mitchinson

M

MV40

Cumbria Constabulary

 

263

3.58.33

360

Jon Swann

M

MV50

Rossendale

 

264

3.58.40

304

William Taylor

M

MV45

Rossendale

 

265

3.58.41

297

Andrew Russell

M

MV45

NFR

 

266

4.00.25

23

Siobhan Brewer

F

LV40

Keswick

 

267

4.00.48

40

Jo Taylor

F

LV45

Bowland

 

268

4.01.44

412

Andrew Sly

M

MV60

Ambleside

 

269

4.01.45

34

Lisa Bloor

F

LV45

Pennine

 

270

4.02.30

379

Jim Fulton

M

MV55

Dark Peak

 

271

4.05.16

45

Mandy Goth

F

LV50

Todmorden

 

272

4.05.57

223

Jason Taylor

M

MV40

Derwentside AC

 

273

4.08.01

15

Claire Parker

F

 

Pennine

 

274

4.09.36

137

Chris Styles

M

 

Serpentine

 

275

4.10.14

280

Jason Kaushal

M

MV45

U/A

 

276

4.10.25

150

David Alexander

M

MV40

Settle

 

277

4.10.55

35

Paula Lernelius

F

LV45

U/A

 

278

4.12.31

405

Chris Clark 

M

MV60

Keswick

 

279

4.14.48

51

Kim Clark 

F

LV55

Keswick

 

280

4.18.03

320

Andy Brett-Wenz

M

MV50

U/A

 

281

4.18.12

317

Simon Assing

M

MV50

Kenilworth Runners

 

282

4.18.14

7

Fiona Fullwood

F

 

U/A

 

283

4.18.19

19

Sarah Smith

F

 

Otley

 

284

4.18.24

170

Steve Core

M

MV45

Merseyside Tri

 

285

4.23.07

421

Martin Walsh

M

MV65

Bowland

 

286

4.23.08

330

Andrew Farmer

M

MV50

Bowland

 

287

4.23.39

415

Tony Varley

M

MV60

Horwich

 

288

4.33.28

323

Mark Checkley

M

MV50

Lostock AC

 

289

4.43.05

73

Kevin Coughlan

M

 

U/A

 

290

4.43.06

77

Darren Fawcett

M

 

Leeds Bradford Tri

 

291

4.47.30

276

Peter Hughes

M

MV45

Wrexham AC

 

 

ret/timeout

1

Katrina Adam

F

 

U/A

 

ret/timeout

58

Neil Allmark

M

 

U/A

 

ret/timeout

399

Michael Baldwin

M

MV60

Denby Dale

 

ret/timeout

240

David Banks

M

MV45

Kendal

 

ret/timeout

54

Alison Brentnall

F

LV60

Pennine

 

ret/timeout

161

Quin Broadbent

M

MV40

Orion Harriers

 

ret/timeout

110

John Dasilva

M

MV40

U/A

 

ret/timeout

263

Peter Forshaw

MV45

U/A

 

ret/timeout

332

Peter Fox

M

MV50

Derwentside AC

 

ret/timeout

115

Steve Mead

M

U/A

 

 

ret/timeout

20

Deborah Stephenson

F

LV45

U/A

 

ret/timeout

418

Michael Swale 

M

MV65

Skyrac

 

ret/timeout

53

Geraldine Walkington

F

LV55

Horwich

 

ret/timeout

362

Andy Walmsley

M

MV50

Bowland

 

 

TEAMS

MENS

  1. Ambleside 1, 2, 5, 6 & 7 21

  2. Bowland 4, 15, 21, 24 & 34 98

  3. Dark Peak 10, 25, 27, 35 & 45 142

LADIES

  1.  Keswick 14, 15, 16 & 20 65

 

LANGDALE CHECKPOINTS

Description

Grid Ref

Closing Time

1 Stream/Path

289080

 

2 Thunacar Knott

279080

 

3 Esk Hause Shelter

235083

12.55

4 Bowfell

245064

13.35

5 Crinkle Crags

249049

14.15

6 Pike O’Blisco

271042

14.50

7 Cattle Grid

289051

 

Records

1.55.03 A. Styan 1977

f. 2.23.25 H. Diamantides 1992


To encourage elite runners to attack the above, a prize of 100 is on offer to the mens and/or ladies winner should they break the record.


Email: bell.roger@btinternet.com
Website: www.ambleside.org.uk
Tel: 015394 32730