2011 THREE SHIRES RACE

AL/13 miles/4000 ft

Saturday 17th September, 11am

The Shires Race always used to have a reputation for good weather! Well after the last few years that's pretty much a thing of the past. We've used the wet weather parking three times in the last five years and this year the rain played havoc with results - my sincere apologies for that. It appears to have no effect whatever on you lot though; we continue to get a very loyal 300 runners turning up from far and wide whatever the weather - good on you!

At the sharp end newcomer Carl Bell established a lead on Blisco which he sustained to the finish and a 23 second victory. Although the top 8 were all within 2.5 minutes, there was no change in the order after Lingmoor summit. Hazel Robinson took a first win in the Ladies race with a couple of minutes to spare over Lou Roberts. The sensation of the day was undoubtedly Wendy Dodds who beat all the M60s as well as all the W50s and all but one of the W40s!

Will Ross managed to get round in time to spruce himself up for his appointment with Sue to enter into matrimony, although Sue preferred a visit to the hairdresser over a negotiation of the very boggy Wetside Edge! Will was one up on Gary Thorpe who took the whole day off for his own wedding celebration.

Thanks are particularly due to all the race helpers - and it takes at least 20 people to put on your average long race. John Brockbank and Tim Miller were up on Lingmoor for several hours in fairly extreme conditions - well done!

Selwyn

 Results 2011

 

1

Carl Bell

Howgill

 

2.00.20

2

John Helme

Ambleside

 

2.00.43

3

Tom Brunt

Holmfirth

 

2.01.11

4

Mark Roberts

Borrowdale

M40

2.01.22

5

Sam Tosh

Rossendale

 

2.01.25

6

Darren Holloway

Pennine

M40

2.02.01

7

Dave Wilby

Ilkley

 

2.02.51

8

Steve Birkinshaw

Borrowdale

M40

2.02.59

9

Rhys Findlay-Robinson

Dark Peak

 

2.04.01

10

Hugh O'Donnell

Ambleside

 

2.05.15

11

Jamie Luxmore

Keswick

 

2.10.44

12

Jon Coe

Dark Peak

 

2.10.56

13

S Ascroft

Carnethy

 

2.11.36

14

Sam Ware

Eden Runners

 

2.11.42

15

John McGrath

Ambleside

M40

2.13.11

16

Adam Breams

Calder Valley

 

2.13.44

17

Dave Ward

Pennine

 

2.14.14

18

Garry Greenhow

u/a

 

2.15.10

19

Martin Holroyd

Borrowdale

M40

2.16.00

20

Tim Werritt

Mercia

 

2.16.01

21

Dominic Raby

Chorley

 

2.16.15

22

Chris Reade

Bowland

M40

2.16.36

23

Mark Chippendale

Bowland

M40

2.17.24

24

Dave Nuttall

Clayton

M40

2.17.28

25

Mike Johnson

Bowland

M50

2.18.39

26

Richard Talbot

Ambleside

 

2.18.45

27

Tim Oakes

U/A

M40

2.20.20

28

Craig Stansfield

Rossendale

M40

2.21.41

29

Mick Green

Horwich

M40

2.21.52

30

Craig Smith

Keswick

M40

2.21.59

31

Charlie McIntosh

Pudsey and Bramley

M40

2.22.05

32

Nick Kirk 

Dark Peak

M40

2.22.24

33

Andrew Slattery

Keswick

M40

2.22.37

34

Jamie Baron

Black Combe

M40

2.22.45

35

Dave Sykes

Dark Peak

 

2.22.50

36

Charlie Pass

U/A

 

2.22.53

37

Josh Hubbard

Leicester Fell Foxes

 

2.22.55

38

Simon Ford

Astley & Tyldesley RR

 

2.23.06

39

David Wilson

Bowland

M40

2.23.12

40

Roger Laycock

Settle Harriers

M50

2.23.20

41

Ali Welsh

Bowland

M40

2.23.36

42

Paul Aitken

U/A

 

2.23.45

43

Chris Upson

Westerlands

M40

2.23.46

44

David Jackson

Achille Ratti

 

2.24.19

45

Brian Clough

Ambleside

M50

2.24.21

46

Mark Louder

Middleton

 

2.24.22

47

Jim Ratcliffe

Arragons AC

 

2.24.36

48

Neil Harding

Clayton

M40

2.25.01

49

Tom Gibbs

Ambleside

 

2.25.09

50

Andy Thompson

Eden Runners

 

2.25.22

51

Peter Crompton

CFR

M50

2.25.23

52

Ian Ellmore

Scarborough

M50

2.25.34

53

Joe Rigby

U/A

 

2.25.36

54

Chris Balderson

Clayton

M40

2.25.46

55

Leigh Warburton

Bowland

M50

2.26.12

56

Rory O'Donnell

Eryri

 

2.26.28

57

Mark Mon-Williams

Ilkley

M40

2.27.02

58

Malc Hetherington

U/A

M40

2.27.05

59

J Stanley Charles

Clwydian RR

 

2.27.11

60

Steven Baldwin

Scarborough

M40

2.27.39

61

Dave Wiseman 

Northumberland

M40

2.27.49

62

Nick Ray

Ellenborough

 

2.27.56

63

Ashley Kay

Dark Peak

M50

2.28.26

64

Russell Owen

Eryri

M50

2.29.07

65

Jason Hewson

Middleton H

M40

2.29.15

66

Colin Valentine

Keswick

M50

2.29.21

67

HAZEL ROBINSON

AMBLESIDE

W

2.29.42

68

Tim Parr

U/A

M40

2.30.01

69

Allan Miller

Kendal

M40

2.30.07

70

Huw Price

Bowland

M40

2.30.15

71

Nigel Wood

Coniston FR

 

2.30.20

72

Pete Booth

Clayton

M50

2.31.01

73

Ross Litherland

Macclesfield

 

2.31.01

74

LOU ROBERTS

KENDAL

W

2.32.13

75

Mike Harrison

CFR

M40

2.32.15

76

Joel Dalby

U/A

 

2.32.19

77

John Ealing

Rossendale

M40

2.32.56

78

Pete Tayler

Black Combe

M40

2.34.09

79

Martyn Pollitt

Burnden RR

M50

2.35.11

80

Jez Westgarth

Arragons AC

 

2.36.30

81

Craig Burrow

Helm Hill

 

2.36.43

82

Kevin Hoult

CVFR

 

2.38.01

83

Declan O'Duffy

Bowland

M50

2.38.08

84

Scott Sadler

Middleton Harriers

 

2.38.09

85

Sam Dalby

U/A

 

2.39.05

86

Matt Flanaghan

CVFR

 

2.39.21

87

Martin Farrar

Skyrac

M40

2.39.30

88

Tom Phillips

Dallam

M40

2.39.41

89

Richard Stott

Rossendale

M50

2.40.04

90

Adam Jackson

U/A

M40

2.40.09

91

Ian Stephenson

Ambleside

M50

2.40.19

92

JULIE CARTER

KESWICK

WV40

2.40.39

93

Rob Green

Horwich

M40

2.41.07

94

WENDY DODDS

CLAYTON

WV60

2.41.19

95

ANNE JOHNSON

CVFR

WV40

2.41.35

96

Paul Hainsworth

NFR

M50

2.41.42

97

HELEN BONSOR

CARNETHY

 

2.41.43

98

Clive Short

Tynedale

M40

2.41.54

99

Dave Reynolds

Newburgh nomads

M40

2.41.55

100

Roy Gardner

Saddleworth

M40

2.41.57

101

ROWENA BROWN

BOWLAND

WV40

2.42.09

102

Stuart Hutchison

Saddleworth

 

2.43.04

103

Albert Sunter

Horwich

M50

2.43.13

104

Paul Reilly 

Coniston FR

 

2.43.19

105

 

 

 

2.44.05

106

SHARON MCDONALD

SETTLE HARRIERS

WV40

2.44.10

107

Rob Dobson

CVFR

 

2.44.24

108

Darren Fishwick

Chorley

M40

2.44.28

109

NICKY SPINKS

DARK PEAK

WV40

2.44.30

110

Howard Chambers

Saddleworth

M40

2.44.48

111

Andrew Anastosi

Glossop

M40

2.44.52

112

David Malia

Mercia

M40

2.45.15

113

Phil Hodgson

Todmorden

M50

2.45.22

114

Michael Toman

Rossendale

M40

2.45.27

115

BEV REDFERN

TYNEDALE

WV50

2.45.40

116

CAROL EVANS

SETTLE HARRIERS

WV40

2.45.41

117

David Burton

Stroud

M50

2.46.22

118

Mark Wharton

CVFR

M40

2.46.23

119

JENNY CADDICK

DARK PEAK

W

2.46.26

120

Craig Harding

Eden Runners

 

2.46.29

121

ALI RICHARDS

HELM HILL

W

2.46.43

122

Howard Gentry

CFR

 

2.47.10

123

Paul Coope

U/A

M40

2.47.15

124

Mark Nutter

Clayton

M40

2.47.26

125

Ian Coldicott

Skipton

M40

2.47.31

126

SARAH YEOMANS

ROSSENDALE

W

2.47.47

127

Bill Williamson

CFR

M40

2.48.01

128

Paul Hindle

Keighley

M40

2.48.47

129

JOANNE ANDERSON

CARNETHY

WV40

2.48.57

130

Mike Jewell

Black Combe

M50

2.49.06

131

Ian Woods

ConistonFR

M40

2.49.42

132

Mike Wardle

CVFR

M50

2.49.57

133

Andy Preston

Middleton

 

2.50.01

134

Dave Bradley

Rossendale

M40

2.50.38

135

John Griffiths

Preston

M40

2.50.55

136

TAMARA HIRD

WHARFEDALE

W

2.51.15

137

Paul Lydon

Totley

M40

2.51.22

138

Chris Green

U/A

 

2.52.05

139

Robert Pritchard

Skyrac

M50

2.52.07

140

David Armstrong

NFR

M50

2.52.10

141

JEAN BROWN

CLAYTON

WV40

2.52.57

142

Ian Fraser

U/A

M40

2.53.00

143

Martin Hirst

Bowland

 

2.54.23

144

Rigby Jerram

Kendal

M40

2.55.14

145

Tom Westgate

Dark Peak

M50

2.56.16

146

Anthony Lowe

Middleton

M50

2.56.26

147

SARAH BAILEY

KESWICK

W

2.56.28

148

Will Ross

Black Combe

M40

2.56.50

149

ISALINE HUGHES

BURNDEN RR

WV40

2.56.52

150

Ian Smallwood

Wilmslow

M40

2.56.54

151

Tony Steward

CVFR

M50

2.56.59

152

Dave Sykes

Tattenhall

M40

2.57.05

153

Pete Marston

CFR

 

2.57.08

154

Paul Jennings

CFR

M40

2.57.13

155

Philip Hanson

Clayton

M40

2.57.23

156

Nigel Tate

Durham

 

2.57.26

157

KIRSTY HALL

WHARFEDALE

W

2.57.52

158

John Kirkbride

Coniston

M40

2.58.01

159

NINA WALKINGSHAW

CFR

W

2.58.30

160

Paul Simpson

Kendal

M40

2.58.38

161

REBECCA MON-WILLIAMS

ILKLEY

WV40

2.58.50

162

Paul Jackson

Chorley

M40

2.58.56

163

Stephen Bury

Clayton

M50

2.59.22

164

Steve Williams

Chorley

 

2.59.25

165

EMMA GREGORY

BOWLAND

 

2.59.29

166

Phillip Hobbs 

Holmfirth

M40

2.59.50

167

Dave Banks

Kendal

M40

2.59.57

168

Richard Leonard

Todmorden

M50

3.00.01

169

Mark Graham

CFR

 

3.00.39

170

Mike Hind

Borrowdale

M60

3.00.49

171

Tim Rippon

Totley

M40

3.01.05

172

Paul Bowerbank

Totley

M50

3.01.14

173

Nick Harris

Rossendale

M60

3.01.22

174

Fred Duenbier

 

 

3.01.28

175

Paul Lambert

Wharfedale

M40

3.01.29

176

GAYNOR KEANE

SADDLEWORTH

W

 3.01.30

177

RACHAEL MELLOR

KESWICK

W

3.01.31

178

Dave Johnson

NFR

M50

3.01.49

179

Tim Brooks

CVFR

M40

3.02.10

180

JANE LEONARD

Tod Harriers

WV40

3.02.17

181

RACHEAL CHANNERY

TYNEDALE

WV40

3.02.20

182

Michael Reynolds

U/A

M40

3.02.32

183

Ian Shuttleworth 

Holmfirth

M40

3.02.49

184

Antonio Gonzales

Middleton

 

3.03.11

185

Tom Hodgson

Esk Valley

 

3.03.12

186

Ian Hodgson

NYMFR

 

3.03.15

187

Eddie Lesniak

Achille Ratti

M50

3.03.23

188

A Poole

Achille Ratti

M40

3.03.26

189

JEAN POWELL

WHARFEDALE

WV40

3.03.28

190

Lee Wood

Middleton

 

3.03.36

191

Darren Sheppard

Framling Flyers

M40

3.04.28

192

Geoff Smith

Clayton

 

3.05.05

193

Andrew Birkinshaw

Pudsey & Bramley

M40

3.05.16

194

Ivan Scrase

U/A

M40

3.05.20

195

Martin Gardner

Dallam

 

3.05.41

196

Lewis Ashton

Dark Peak

M40

3.05.51

197

Jonathon Gibson

Wharfedale

M40

3.06.03

198

Martin Quinn

Chorley

 

3.06.43

199

Max Howard 

Retford

M50

3.06.46

200

Darren Parker

U/A

M40

3.06.51

201

Eric Gilhooley

U/A

M50

3.07.23

202

Dave Culpan

CVFR

M40

3.07.24

203

Michael Smith

Dallam

M40

3.07.35

204

KELLY HARRISON

ILKLEY

W

3.07.37

205

Dennis Lucas

Rochdale

M60

3.08.17

206

Norman Eames

Rochdale

M60

3.08.18

207

Dave Scott-Maxwell

Black Combe

M40

3.08.19

208

John Taylor

Bowland

M60

3.08.21

209

Matthew Mason

Langgarverne  Denmark

M40

3.08.27

210

CLARE KENNY

CVFR

WV50

3.08.34

211

GERALDINE WALKINGTON

HORWICH

WV50

3.09.20

212

BARBARA SAVAGE

CLAYTON

WV50

3.09.31

213

Jason Kanshal

U/A

M40

3.09.39

214

LESLEY MALARKEY

KESWICK

WV60

3.09.51

215

SOPHIE FOSKER

BOWLAND

W

3.09.57

216

Lee Collins

U/A

 

3.10.38

217

CATH MUSETTI

AMBLESIDE

WV40

3.10.52

218

MHAIRI CAMERON

AMBLESIDE

 

3.10.58

219

Andrew Firth

Clayton

M50

3.11.00

220

Andrew Clough

Chorley

M40

3.11.51

221

Martyn Price 

Dallam

M40

3.11.55

222

Mike Beechey

Keswick

M40

3.11.56

223

John Broome

Achille Ratti

M40

3.12.01

224

KAREN SINKINSON

HOLMFIRTH

WV50

3.12.43

225

Alistair Docherty

U/A

 

3.14.19

226

Philip Devine

Kendal

M40

3.15.26

227

Ross Howard

Black Combe

M40

3.15.39

228

RUTH MAXWELL

SETTLE HARRIERS

WV40

3.15.44

229

Andy Fletcher

CFR

M50

3.15.47

230

Martin Walsh

Bowland

M60

3.16.08

231

Scott Newburn

U/A

 

3.16.26

232

Marcus Taylor

Astley & Tyldesley RR

M40

3.16.35

233

Paul Johnson

Ellenborough

M40

3.16.38

234

DEBBIE MAHONEY

SETTLE HARRIERS

WV40

3.16.58

235

Martin Whitehead

CVFR

M50

3.17.20

236

Mark Jackson

Achille Ratti

 

3.17.34

237

CLAIRE WIGHTMAN

SADDLEWORTH

W

3.17.45

238

Mike Troup

Ambleside

M50

3.17.48

239

S Batley

Skyrac

M60

3.18.04

240

Tony Little

U/A

 

3.18.06

241

CHRISTINE PRESTON

TODMORDEN

WV40

3.18.08

242

DENISE TUNSTALL

DURHAM FR

WV40

3.18.09

243

SARAH BENNETT

KESWICK

W

3.18.19

244

John Orrell

Blackburn

M40

3.18.22

245

LINDSAY HARROD

HELM HILL

WV40

3.18.33

246

LIZ TROMANS

SADDLEWORTH

WV40

3.19.02

247

CATH SHANLEY

TODMORDEN

WV40

3.19.25

248

HELEN HODGKINSON

TODMORDEN

WV40

3.19.37

249

SIOBHAN BREWER

KESWICK

W

3.20.23

250

Edwin Sherstone

Southport

M40

3.21.34

251

Tim Whitehead

Keighley

M40

3.21.59

252

ANGELA JACKSON

CFR

W

3.22.18

253

Tony Varley

Horwich

M60

3.22.20

254

LUCY BENNETT

U/A

WV40

3.23.02

255

JILL DAVIES

SADDLEWORTH

WV50

3.23.05

256

Anthony Kirby

Middleton

 

3.23.08

257

Simon Caldwell

U/A

M40

3.23.12

258

CATHERINE LITHERLAND

MACCLESFIELD HARRIERS

W

3.23.19

259

JULIE LAVEROCK

SALFORD

WV40

3.24.16

260

Charles Barlow

Saddleworth

M50

3.24.30

261

David Pickering

Retford

M40

3.25.20

262

David Hickling

Saddleworth

M60

3.26.22

263

Richard Jarvis

Dallam

M40

3.28.16

264

GeorgeCritchley

Ratcliffe AC

M50

3.29.12

265

Eddie Dealtry

Kendal

M60

3.30.25

266

Dan Askew

U/A

M40

3.31.32

267

Barry Drinn

Black Combe

M50

3.32.09

268

Jeff Lea

Achille Ratti

M50

3.33.35

269

Nick Moore

CFR

M50

3.33.49

270

Neil Woods

Dark Peak

M50

3.34.04

271

JO BOWEN

PENNINE

W

3.34.58

272

Robert Halstead

Holmfirth

M50

3.35.20

273

 

 

 

3.35.42

274

Darren Beanland

U/A

M40

3.38.59

275

MANDY GOTH

TODMORDEN

WV50

3.40.05

276

Sam Healy

NYMFR

 

3.40.42

277

Gary Boyd

U/A

M40

3.41.19

278

JO TAYLOR

BOWLAND

WV40

3.42.54

279

CARMEN ELPHICK

EBOR

W

3.44.12

280

Michael Swale

Skyrac

M60

3.45.20

281

Ian Harmer

Esk Valley FR

M50

3.46.51

282

Bob Hughes

Ochil Runners

M50

3.46.57

283

LISA MACDERMID

STRATHEARN HARRIERS

WV60

3.46.58

284

CHERYL GRINDELL

U/A

WV40

3.48.36

285

Mark Salmon

Lostock AC

 

3.49.37

286

Richard Cavner

NFR

M60

3.50.32

286

ANN MARIE MCGILVRAY

RADCLIFFE AC

WV40

3.51.15

287

Kevin McGilvray

Radcliffe AC

M50

3.51.16

288

John Brooks

Middleton Harriers

M50

3.52.47