25th ANNIVERSARY THREE SHIRES RACE

AL/12 miles/4000 ft

Saturday 20th September - 11.30am 

Download results in pdf format

Download results in XL format

 

Position

Name

Club

Category

Time

1

Ricky Lightfoot

Ellenborough AC

 

1.57.23

2

Mark Palmer

MDC

M40

1.59.56

3

Ben Abdelnoor

Ambleside

 

2.02.53

4

John Helme

Ambleside

 

2.04.14

5

Jon Deegan

Ambleside 

M40

2.04.20

6

Jon Wright

Tomorden

 

2.06.18

7

MIke Robinson

Dark Peak

 

2.08.11

8

Richard Mellor

Bowland

 

2.08.19

9

Andrew Wrench

Todmorden

M40

2.08.40

10

Janet McIver

Dark Park

L

2.08.49

11

Matthew Hulley

Dark Peak

 

2.08.56

12

Alan Smith

Deeside

M40

2.09.16

13

Tom Brunt

Holmfirth

 

2.09.55

14

Steve Birkinshaw

NFR

M40

2.11.14

15

Chris Upson

Westerlands

M40

2.11.33

16

David Birch

Keswick

M40

2.11.46

17

Mike Johnson

Bowland

M40

2.12.07

18

Chris Reade

Bowland

M40

2.13.57

19

Rick Stuart

Kendal

M40

2.14.18

20

Dave Ward

Borrowdale

 

2.14.26

21

Willie Bell

CFR

M50

2.15.14

22

Matt Beresford

Kendal

M40

2.15.19

23

Mick Green

Lostock

M40

2.15.22

24

Geoff Briggs

Pennine

M40

2.15.40

25

Kirk Livesey

Wharfedale

M40

2.16.01

26

Alastair Rhodes-Dawson

Todmorden

 

2.16.10

27

Dominic Raby

Chorley

 

2.16.17

28

Ian Rowbotham

Ilkley

M40

2.16.23

29

Peter Taylor

Tattenhall

 

2.16.39

30

Jackie Winn

Maryport

M50

2.17.56

31

Ross Litherland

Macclesfield

 

2.18.07

32

Colin Moses

Bingley

M40

2.18.26

33

Nick Kirk

Dark Peak

M40

2.19.29

34

Thomas Edwards

Dark Peak

 

2.19.35

35

Darren Kay

 

 

2.19.41

36

Derek Fuller

 

 

2.19.43

37

Gavin Thomas

Kendal

M40

2.19.44

38

Chris Lumb

Kendal

M50

2.19.44

39

Pete Dawson

CFR

M40

2.19.46

40

Mark France

Darwen

M40

2.19.52

41

Jane Reedy

Ambleside

L

2.20.11

42

Mark Chippendale

Bowland

M40

2.20.32

43

Darren Holloway

Pennine

 

2.20.44

44

Phil Craker

Ambleside

 

2.20.54

45

Dave Nuttall

Clayton

M40

2.21.18

46

Phil Clarke

Kendal

M50

2.21.18

47

Graham Watson

 

M40

2.21.28

48

Chris Balderson

Clayton

M40

2.21.39

49

Roy Scott

Southend

 

2.21.51

50

Dave Sykes

Dark Peak

 

2.22.38

51

Stuart Fogg

Clayton

 

2.22.41

52

Dave Soles

Pennine

M40

2.22.55

53

Steve Bamber

Preston

M40

2.23.12

54

Gary Wilkinson

Clayton

M40

2.23.39

55

Ian Barnes

Ambleside

 

2.23.58

56

Natalie White

Bingley

L

2.24.11

57

John Ewart

Holmfirth

M50

2.24.21

58

Clive Davis

Bowland

M40

2.24.28

59

Gary Thorpe

Ambleside

M40

2.24.37

60

Pete Taylor

Black Combe

M40

2.24.38

61

Rob Blyth

Helm Hill

M40

2.25.04

62

Neil Thmopson

Keswick

 

2.25.28

63

Tom Oakes

 

 

2.26.05

64

Jack Dugdale

Clayton

 

2.26.18

65

Gavin Baxter

Holmfirth

 

2.26.26

66

Mark Nutter

Clayton

M40

2.26.34

67

David Spedding

Keswick

M60

2.26.40

68

Mike McIver

Dark Peak

M40

2.27.05

69

Martin Green

Wakefield

M40

2.28.16

70

Graham McAra

Cheshire

M50

2.28.20

71

Richard Bellaries

Clayton

M50

2.28.30

72

David Ralphs

Newburgh

M40

2.28.40

73

David Owens 

Keswick

M50

2.28.47

74

Leigh Warburton

Bowland

M50

2.29.19

75

John Armistead

Otley

M40

2.29.33

76

Pete Booth

Clayton

M50

2.30.35

77

Jon Sharples

Clayton

M50

2.30.51

78

Allan Miller

Kendal

M50

2.30.55

79

Martin Farrar

Skyrac

M40

2.30.58

80

Brian Walton

Horwich

M50

2.31.10

81

N. Moran

Holmfirth

 

2.31.15

82

Chris Newman

Wharfedale

 

2.31.19

83

Phil Winskill

Dark Peak

 

2.31.21

84

Glen Davies

Mercia

M50

2.31.26

85

Neil Worswich

Clayton

M40

2.31.48

86

Muir Morten

Pennine

 

2.32.50

87

Philip Devine

Kendal

M40

2.33.11

88

Gary Beardwood

Helm Hill

 

2.33.14

89

Ian Ellmore

Scarborough

M40

2.33.19

90

Dave Tait

Dark Peak

M60

2.33.24

91

Ian Stephenson

Ambleside

M40

2.33.27

92

David Hetherington

 

M40

2.33.48

93

Kate Beaty

CFR

L40

2.33.56

94

Huw Price

 

M40

2.34.24

95

Heather Dawe

Ilkley

L

2.34.54

96

Nathan Pike

 

 

2.35.17

97

John Smedwick

 

 

2.35.40

98

Julie Carter

CFR

L40

2.35.52

99

Richard Unwin

Keswick

M50

2.35.56

100

Morgan Williams

Ilkley

M40

2.36.02

101

David Naughton

Darwin

M40

2.36.23

102

Peter Haines

Ilkley

M50

2.36.33

103

Helen Berry

Holmfirth

L

2.36.44

104

Mike Croft

Bowland

 

2.37.03

105

Nicholas Holmes

Tattenhall

M50

2.37.04

106

Chris Addy

Eden

 

2.37.05

107

D.Johnston

Mercia

M40

2.37.05

108

Steve Hammon

Tattenhall

M50 

2.37.10

109

Mac Knowles

Black Combe

M50

2.37.35

110

Stephen Cox

Bowland

M40

2.37.38

111

John Rainford

Preston

M40

2.37.41

112

Andrew Hirst

Barnoldswick

M40

2.37.52

113

Alison Richards

Todmorden

L

2.37.55

114

Karen Nash

Preston

L40

2.37.57

115

Albert Sunter

Horwich

M40

2.38.14

116

Robert Pritchard

Skyrac

M50

2.38.17

117

Andy Pooler

Achille Ratti

 

2.38.32

118

Sue Wood

Ambleside

L

2.38.39

119

Michael McLoughlin

Preston

M50

2.38.42

120

Nicola Davies

Borrowdale

L40

2.39.00

121

David Wilson

Bowland

M40

2.39.13

122

Mike Volger

Ambleside

 

2.39.20

123

Brian Horshall

Wakefield

M40

2.39.47

124

Shaun Butler

Kendal

M40

2.39.54

125

Chris Taylor

Mercia

M50

2.40.04

126

Paul Barnes

Borrowdale

 

2.40.25

127

Declan O'Duffy

Bowland

M50

2.40.39

128

Jules Coleman

 

M40

2.40.46

129

David Atkinson

Northumberland

M40

2.41.06

130

Michael Walsh

Kendal

M50

2.41.23

131

Russell Cannon

Helm Hill

M40

2.41.49

132

Geoff Smith

Clayton

 

2.41.52

133

Brian Kennedy

Settle

M40

2.41.55

134

Matthew Grove

Carnethy

M40

2.42.00

135

James Riley

Todmorden

 

2.42.11

136

Sarah Hammond

Tattenhall

L40

2.42.14

137

Dave Sykes

Tattenhall

 

2.42.32

138

Robert Bumstead

Valley

 

2.43.08

139

Vanessa Peacock

Clayton

L50

2.43.15

140

Ian Shuttleworth

Holmfirth

M40

2.43.23

141

William Ross

Black Combe

 

2.43.32

142

Andrew Firth

Clayton

M50

2.43.41

143

Paul Simpson

Kendal

M40

2.43.45

144

Neil Gascoyne

 

M40

2.44.07

145

Richard Dando

Bromsgrove

 

2.44.10

146

Richard Hyde

Ere Valley

M40

2.44.18

147

Liz Cowell

Borrowdale

L40

2.44.31

148

Richard Clarke

Manchester

M50

2.44.44

149

Richard Hopkinson

Dark Peak

M60

2.44.56

150

Dave Motley

Clayton

 

2.45.13

151

Simon Anderton

Todmorden

M40

2.45.39

152

Nigel Horney

Keswick

M50

2.45.40

153

Barry Atkinson

 

M40

2.46.02

154

Andrew Wainwright

 

 

2.47.07

155

Jenny Caddick

Dark Peak

L

2.47.12

156

Philip Pearson

Saltwell

M40

2.47.14

157

Ian Page

Keighley & Craven

M40

2.47.19

158

Darren Robert Parker

 

M40

2.47.34

159

Rigby Jerram

Kendal

M40

2.47.37

160

Gary Allsop

Settle

M40

2.47.52

161

John Nixon

Borrowdale

M60

2.47.58

162

Michael Toman

Rossendale

M40

2.47.59

163

Neil Penn

Wakefield

 

2.48.09

164

Rick Air

Wilmslow

 

2.48.18

165

Geraldine Walkington

Horwich

L50

2.48.26

166

John Thompson

Newburgh

M40

2.48.31

167

John Lyon

Dark Peak

M50

2.48.36

168

Kate Cooper

CFR

L

2.48.38

169

James Goffe

Black Combe

M40

2.48.44

170

Laren Jeska

 

 

2.48.47

171

Kath Brierley

Todmordon

L40

2.48.47

172

Adrian Dixon

 

M60

2.48.51

173

Stephen Bury

Clayton

M50

2.49.16

174

Pat McIver

Black Combe

M40

2.49.17

175

Peter Walkington

Horwich

M60

2.49.31

176

Gary Taylor

Darwen

M40

2.49.41

177

Chris Green

 

 

2.49.45

178

John Joddrell

Pennine

M50

2.50.06

179

Dave Hindle

Clayton

M50

2.50.16

180

Sarah Haines

Ilkley

L40

2.50.25

181

Nick Lander

Erewash Valley

M50

2.50.56

182

Jo Taylor

Bowland

L40

2.51.03

183

Robert Wilson Mitchell

Clayton

M50

2.51.31

184

Giles Hawking

York

 

2.51.34

185

Michael Hogan

Clayton

M40

2.51.42

186

David Nield

Clayton

M50

2.51.44

187

Gary Tudbury

Erewash Valley

M40

2.51.50

188

Keith Adams

Westerlands

M50

2.52.02

189

Mark Walsh

Darwen

M40

2.52.11

190

Mark Whittaker

 

 

2.52.18

191

Ian Coldicott

RRC

 

2.52.19

192

Jonathon Gibson

Wharfedale

M40

2.52.26

193

Paul Jackson

Chorley

M40

2.52.49

194

Jo Moore

Keswick

L

2.52.52

195

Michael Breslin

 

M60

2.52.59

196

Sarah Warburton

Todmordon

L

2.53.01

197

Kevin Hodgson

Black Combe

 

2.53.12

198

Mark Graham

CFR

M50

2.53.15

199

Alan Heaton

Bowland

M50

2.53.16

200

Tony Peacock

Clayton

M60

2.53.28

201

Kate Rogan

 

L

2.53.50

202

Alan Appleby

Preston

M60

2.53.51

203

Ian Arnold

Holmfirth.

M50

2.54.07

204

Chris Evan

 

 

2.54.39

205

Sean Makin

Achille Ratti

M40

2.54.49

206

Wendy Dodds

Clayton

L50

2.55.09

207

Jamie Rackham

CFR

 

2.55.20

208

Jason Kaushal

Westerland

M40

2.56.16

209

Sue Hodkinson

Black Combe

L

2.56.23

210

Graeme Mactavish

 

M40

2.56.26

211

Mike Hind

Borrowdale

M50

2.56.30

212

Edwin Sherston

Southport

M40

2.56.44

213

Paul Toman

Clayton

M50

2.56.52

214

Steve Whitehurst

 

M40

2.57.30

215

Edward Poulter

 

 

2.58.29

216

John Taylor

Bowland

M50

2.58.51

217

Jeffrey Picked

Clayton

M50

2.59.10

218

Mike Houghton

Spectrum Striders

 

3.00.46

219

Mark Hobson

Rochdale

M50

3.00.47

220

D.G.McCallum

Clayton

M60

3.00.49

221

Ken Robinson

 

M60

3.00.52

222

Ian Cowie

Mercia

M50

3.00.53

223

Neville Griffiths

Spectrum

M60

3.00.59

224

Stuart Furniss

Blackburn

M60

3.01.12

225

Mike Wardle

Calder Valley

M50

3.01.27

226

G.Brown

 

 

3.02.07

227

David Naylor

Clayton

M50

3.03.07

228

Charlie Mcintosh

Pudsey & Bramley

M40

3.03.40

229

Simon Wright

Bingley

M40

3.04.39

230

Nicola Raby

Chorley

L

3.04.40

231

Dave Tile

Helm Hill

M40

3.04.52

232

Debbie Thompson

Keswick

L50

3.04.59

233

Trevor Birch

 

M50

3.04.59

234

John Hazell

FRA

M40

3.05.07

235

Jane Leonard

Todmorden

L50

3.05.12

236

Stuart Air

 

 

3.05.13

237

Ali Bramall

Ambleside

L50

3.05.19

238

Richard Kenworthy

Tattenhall

M40

3.05.24

239

Andrew Gittins

Black Combe

M40

3.05.29

240

George Scott

Pennine

M50

3.05.32

241

Chris Walsh

 

M40

3.05.33

242

Paul Sanderson

Dark Peak

M40

3.05.38

243

Zac Poulton

 

 

3.05.42

244

Dorothy Pelly

Ambleside

L50

3.05.47

245

Eddie Dealtry

Ochil Hill R

M60

3.06.18

246

Phil Pittson

Erewash Valley

M50

3.06.41

247

David Raward

Ambleside

M60

3.06.47

248

Graham Butcher

Rochdale

M50

3.06.59

249

Paul Swaden

 

M40

3.07.28

250

Marlon Frost

 

 

3.07.29

251

Richard Leonard

Todnorden

M50

3.07.35

252

Mike Gibson

Bowland

M40

3.08.17

253

A.Bennet

Helm Hill

 

3.08.52

254

Roger Taylor

Preston

M40

3.08.59

255

Rachel Metcalfe

Horwich

L

3.09.07

256

Max Howard

Retford

M40

3.09.14

257

Graham Eccles

Clayton

M50

3.09.37

258

Mark Armitage

 

M40

3.09.44

259

David Scott

Clayton

M60

3.10.01

260

David Scott-Maxwell

Black Combe

M40

3.10.03

260

Katy Thompson

Clayton

L50

3.10.30

262

Paula Gould

Holmfirth

L

3.12.22

263

Eddie Blair

Ambleside

M50

3.15.15

264

Kate Charles

FRA

L

3.15.33

265

John Harper

Westerlands

M40

3.16.24

266

John Leech

Dallam

M40

3.16.25

267

James Bickley

 

 

3.16.17

268

Dave Johnson

Fell Ponies

M50

3.16.37

269

Dave Knight

Holmfirth

M40

3.16.41

270

GAry Armitage

North York Moors

M40

3.16.59

271

P.Helliwell

Bingley

M60

3.17.15

272

Suzanne Budgett

Horwich

L40

3.17.20

273

Selwyn Wright

Ambleside

M50

3.17.26

274

Linda Bostock

Clayton

L50

3.17.30

275

Phil Bettney

 

M50

3.18.29

276

Karl Fursey

Black Combe

 

3.18.34

277

Andrew Farmer

Bowland

M40

3.18.48

278

Dave Hugil

Achille Ratti

M60

3.18.56

279

Ross Howard

Retford

M40

3.19.11

280

Martin Walsh

Lytham

M60

3.20.42

281

Ian Harmer

Pickering

M50

3.22.22

282

Sue Ellis

Tattenahll

L40

3.22.33

283

Linda Hayley

Calder Valley

L50

3.22.37

284

Bill Hunter

Holmfirth

M60

3.23.01

285

Gary Clifton

Clayton

 

3.23.48

286

Karen Sinkinson

Holmfirth

L40

3.23.49

287

R.Mackay

FRA

M40

3.24.29

288

Dave Watson

Black Combe

M50

3.25.01

289

Colin Grime

Spectrum

M60

3.25.30

290

Pete Nesbitt

Oswestry

M40

3.25.45

291

Mandy Goth

Todmorden

L40

3.26.02

292

J. Metcalf

Todmorden

M40

3.27.53

293

Catherine Litherland

Macclesfield

L

3.27.54

294

David Wolfendale

Bowland

M50

3.29.46

295

Gill Douglas

Eden

L40

3.30.52

296

Anne Wilson

Eden

L

3.31.57

297

David Jack

 

 

3.32.44

298

Michael Swale

Skyrac

M60

3.36.07

299

Neil Croasdale

Calder Valley

M60

3.36.10

300

Hazel Taylor

Black Combe

L50

3.36.12

301

Beryl Buckley

Glossop

L60

3.36.42

302

Carl Buckley

Glossop

M60

3.36.43

303

Peter Dugdale

Clayton

M50

3.36.54

304

Paul Walsh

Bowland

M60

3.37.33

305

George Wilson

 

M40

3.39.42

306

Martin Kirkman

Achille Ratte

M50

3.40.50

307

Stephen Dixon

Valley Striders

M50

3.41.42

308

Phil Hanson

 

 

3.43.01

309

Graham Holden

Lancs & More

M50

3.44.24

310

W.Walsh

Bowland

M40

3.44.47

311

Tony Varley

Horwich

M60

3.46.17

312

Robert Nash

Preston

M60

3.50.00

313

Peter Murphy

Darwen

M40

3.50.10

314

Sophie Barraclough

Holmfirth

L40

3.51.02

315

Robin Smithhurst

Black Combe

M50

4.11.21

316

Denis Wood

Borrowdale

M60

4.11.24

317

Andrew Frame

Bingley

M40

4.12.26

318

Miriam Rosen

Lancs & More

L50

4.23.53

319

David Rosen

Lancs & More

M50

4.23.53

320

Paul Healey

Clayton

M60

4.45.23