Loughrigg 2012

(6.4km/330m) Wednesday 11th April 2012 - 7pm

Ladies record holder Lizzie Adams returned this year to defend her title. Having set a time of 30.11 in 2011 she managed to equal it this year – to the second! – despite forgetting fell shoes and having to run the somewhat slippery route in road shoes. Adams, a Black Combe runner, finished 6th overall in a field of 125; a good size field, despite British and English Championship race, Coledale Horseshoe, looming just three days later.

In the men’s race it was a one-two for Team Inov-8 racers: Carl Bell of Howgill Harriers came home in 27.35, with Kim Collison of Eden Runners in 28.42. Steve Swarbrick of Bowland had a good run to finish within a minute of Kim.

Jane Jackson of Carnethy had a close battle with Karen Bridge of Eden Runners for ladies podium places. Jackson taking second in 36.43, just 20 seconds ahead of Bridge.

Thanks to everyone who turned up and took part; the weather was perfect, the route well marked, flapjack for everyone at the finish, plenty of vouchers, wine, beer and Easter Eggs for prizes. There was also a great turn out for the junior races – under-8, under-12 and under-14.

Thanks to Lakes Climber & Runner of Ambleside for their vouchers and sponsorship of the race. And thanks to all those at Ambleside AC who helped the event run smoothly.

Ben Abdelnoor & Cath Musetti.
 

Senior results

1

Carl Bell

Howgill Harriers

m

27.35

2

Kim Collinson

Eden Runners

m

28.42

3

Steve Swarbrick

Bowland FR

m

29.38

4

John French

Eden Runners

m

29.55

5

Joe Mann

Penistone Footpath

m

30.04

6

Lizzie Adams

Black Combe

f

30.11

7

Sam Ware

Eden Runners

m

30.16

8

David White

Helm Hill

m40

31.30

9

Matt Beresford

Kendal AC

m40

31.33

10

Jonothan Rylance

u/a

m

31.39

11

Thomas Walker

Leed Met Uni

m

31.41

12

Gary Thorpe 

Ambleside

m40

31.49

13

Joe Rigby

u/a

m

31.53

14

Paul Aitken

Helm Hill

m

31.57

15

Lawrence McCourt

Leed Met Uni

m

31.58

16

Josh Hubbard

Leicester Fell Foxes

m

31.59

17

Matthew Grace

Bourne Town Harriers

m

32.03

18

Nigel Wood

Coniston FR

m

32.04

19

Oliver Roberts

Leed Met Uni

m

32.20

20

Tom Beech

u/a

m

32.27

21

Pete Nield

Macclesfield Harriers

m

32.28

22

Edward Garrett

London Heathside

m40

32.31

23

Scott Newburn

Eden Runners

m

32.33

24

Edmund Newey

Mercia

m40

32.35

25

Gary Greenhowe

Ambleside

m

32.44

26

Andy Thompson

Eden Runners

m

32.50

27

Dave Roberts

FRA

m40

32.55

28

Sebastian Bodger

Newcastle Uni

m

33.03

29

Richard Talbot

Ambleside

m

33.04

30

Paul Knowles

Ambleside

m40

33.08

31

James Archibold

Borrowdale

m40

33.10

32

Phill Craker

Ambleside

m40

33.11

33

Lee Newton

Keswick

m

33.12

34

Richard Watson

Black Combe

m

33.21

35

Richard Inman

u/a

m

33.22

36

Adam Stirk

Guildford & Godalming

m

33.23

37

Ian Barnes

Ambleside

m

33.27

38

Simon Reed

Notts AC

m50

33.29

39

Duncan Steen

Victoria Park

m

33.36

40

Robert Kenning

Keswick

m

33.44

41

David Wilson

Bowland FR

m40

34.06

42

Darren Sheppard

Framlington Flyers

m40

34.10

43

David Banks

Kendal AC

m40

34.12

44

Paul Reilly

Coniston FR

m

34.13

45

Mattie Barnes

FRA

m40

34.14

46

Robert Moffat 

Howgill Harriers

m

34.15

47

Gavin Thomas

u/a

m40

34.32

48

Dave Cummins

FRA

m40

34.43

49

Andrew Martindale

Keswick

m40

34.44

50

Phil Metcalfe

u/a

m

34.45

51

Rob Jones

Keswick

m

34.50

52

David Atkinson

CFR

m40

35.08

53

Phil Thurlow

Helm Hill

m40

35.26

54

Ashley Kay

Dark Peak

m50

35.32

55

Alan Miller

Kendal AC

m50

35.41

56

Simon Waller

Helm Hill

m40

35.49

57

Jack Simpson

u/a

m

35.55

58

Jim Andrews

Coniston FR

m40

35.58

59

Mick Berry

Keighley

m40

36.00

60

Matt Pearman

Kendal AC

m

36.17

61

Mike Jewell

Black Combe

m50

36.28

62

Neil Thompson

Keswick

m40

36.36

63

Rick Ansell

Tring

m50

36.38

64

Jane Jackson

Carnethy

f40

36.43

65

Daniel Grose

Kendal AC

m40

36.55

66

Karen Bridge

Eden Runners

f40

37.03

67

Sebastian Dickson

u/a

m18

37.34

68

John Kirkbridge

Coniston FR

m40

37.37

69

Tod Coates

u/a

m40

37.50

70

Kathleen Aubrey

Helm Hill

f40

38.00

71

Mark Taylor

Clayton le Moors

m

38.03

72

Neil Atkinson

CFR

m40

38.10

73

Lauren Munro-Bennett

Helm Hill

f18

38.14

74

John Tombs

Eden Runners

m40

38.25

75

Alan Bradshaw

u/a

m40

38.29

76

Jonathan Walkinshaw

CFR

m

38.37

77

Martin Brotherton

u/a

m40

38.42

78

Rebecca Gledhill

u/a

f

38.50

79

Joshua Bond

u/a

m18

38.59

80

Wendy Dodds

Clayton le Moors

f60

39.07

81

Sarah Jarvis 

Liverpool Harriers

f

39.16

82

Dave Turner

u/a

m40

39.21

83

Anne Wilson

Eden Runners

f

39.22

84

Gary Lane

u/a

m40

39.28

85

Eleanor Knowles

Ambleside

f40

39.29

86

Will Webster

Leed Met Uni

m

39.41

87

Paul Dobson

Keswick

m40

39.49

88

Quentin Merritt

Keswick

m50

40.00

89

Mark Doctor

Alnwick Harriers

m

40.03

90

Shaun Atkinson

Helm Hill

m40

40.07

91

Lucy O'Donnell

Ambleside

f

40.22

92

Tim Murray

Helm Hill

m50

40.31

93

Stuart Johnson

Helm Hill

m60

40.38

94

John Armistad

Helm Hill

m

40.40

95

Andrew Russell

Helm Hill

m40

40.47

96

Victoria Upton

Helm Hill

f

40.48

97

David Appleyard

Helm Hill

m40

40.54

98

Cath Musetti

Ambleside

f40

41.20

99

Paul Mann

Ambleside

m

41.35

100

Mark Williams

Ambleside

m40

41.36

101

Darren Webb

Dark Peak

m40

41.37

102

George Elms

Ilkley Harriers 

m50

41.47

103

Martin Bond

Hillingdon Tri

m40

42.11

104

Dan Askew

u/a

m40

42.35

105

Jane Leonard

Todmorden Harriers

f50

42.46

106

Adrian Hodson

Rugby & Northants.

m40

43.50

107

Simon Ravenhill

u/a

m40

44.07

108

Johnnie Mitchell

u/a

m40

44.11

109

Chris Clarke

Keswick

m60

44.17

110

Peter Dugdale

Clayton le Moors

m50

44.22

111

Eric Parker

Ambleside

m50

45.41

112

Jenna Wood

Howgill Harriers

f

46.00

113

Amanda Burrow

Helm Hill

f

46.32

114

Kim Clarke

Keswick

f50

47.17

115

Chris Miller

u/a

m

47.49

116

James Mitchinson

u/a

m60

47.51

117

Margaret Jarvis

Chelmsford AC

f50

49.00

118

Richard Horner

u/a

m50

50.08

119

Katie Forrester

Keswick

f

51.14

120

Nicola Rylance

u/a

f40

51.45

121

Lisa Dickson

Eden Runners

f40

52.14

122

Steve Taylor

Fell Ponies

m40

54.39

123

Louise Abdy

Todmorden Harriers

f50

59.51

124

Martin Roberts

Wharfdale

m50

59.51

125

Phil Kirby

Ambleside

m50

61.09

125

Simon O'Donnell

u/a

m

Finished, Injured

 

Click here for Junior results